Jul 17, 2019  
2013-2014 RACC Student Catalog 
    
2013-2014 RACC Student Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Faculty and Staff



Administration

ANNA D. WEITZ, President; D.Ed., The Pennsylvania State University; M.Ed., University of Albany; B.A., Boston University

THEODORE BASSANO, Senior Vice President of Business Services/Treasurer; M.S.Ed., Elmira College; B.A., State University of New York at Binghamton

WADE DAVENPORT, Provost/Senior Vice President of Academic Affairs; Ph.D., American University; M.A., San Francisco State University; M.S., Troy State University; B.A. The University of West Florida

MARIA MITCHELL, Vice President for Student Affairs; M.Ed., B.A., Millersville University

MICHAEL NAGEL, Vice President of Institutional Advancement/Executive Director of Foundation; M.P.A., Lehigh University; B.A., Kutztown University

ROBERT VAUGHN, Vice President of Workforce and Economic Development/Community Education; Ed.D., Vanderbilt University; M.A., George Washington University; B.G.S., University of Nebraska,

Academic Divisions

Business

LINDA BELL, Assistant Dean, Business Division; M.Ed., The Pennsylvania State University; B.S., Shippensburg University; A.A., Bucks County Community College

WENDY BONN, Assistant Professor; M.B.A., Hofstra University

MARK S. CHESTER, Associate Professor; J.D., Villanova University School of Law; B.S., University of Lowell

ELIZABETH DENTZER, Assistant Professor; M.Ed., Temple University; B.S., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

CATHERINE FALLER, Assistant Professor; M.B.A., Kutztown University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

SANDRA B. KERN, Professor; C.P.S.; D.Ed., Pennsylvania State University; M.Ed., University of Delaware; B.S., Bloomsburg University

MARY LOUISE KLINE, Professor; M.B.A., Lehigh University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

DAVID MOLLURA, Instructor; M.Ed., Kutztown University; B.S., Lock Haven University; A.A., Butler County Community College

JoANN RAWLEY, Instructor; Ed.D., University of South Florida; M.S., B.S., National-Louis University; A.A., St. Petersburg College

JANINE TIFFANY, Assistant Professor; M.Ed., Pennsylvania State University; B.S., Bloomsburg University

DEBORAH DELGADO, Division Administrative Specialist, Business Division

Health Professions

AMELIA CAPOTOSTA, R.N., Assistant Dean of Health Professions; Director of Nursing Programs; D.Ed., Temple University; M.S.N., Villanova University; B.S.N., Marymount College; B.A., North Central Bible College; Diploma, Gowanda State Hospital School of Nursing

MARIA DODSON, Director/Instructor of Respiratory Care; M.S., West Chester University of Pennsylvania; B.S., York College of Pennsylvania

NANCY BECKER, R.N., Associate Professor, M.S.N., University of Delaware; B.S.N., Albright College

WENDY DUNLOP, Instructor, Clinical Respiratory Care Program; B.S., Albright College

ALAYNE FESSLER, M.T. (ASCP), C.L.S. (NCA), Program Director, Medical Laboratory Technology Program; Assistant Professor; M.Ed., The Pennsylvania State University; B.A., Susquehanna University

MERILEE J. GRIMES, R.N., Assistant Director Practical Nursing Program; Professor; M.S., St. Joseph's University; B.S.N., Villanova University

MELISSA HIX, Instructor; M.S.N., DeSales University; B.S.N., Kutztown University

MARGARET HOLLINGER, R.N., Assistant Professor; M.S.N., DeSales University; B.S.N., Alvernia College; Diploma, The Reading Hospital School of Nursing

FRANK IPPOLITI, R.N., Instructor; M.S.N., Neumann College; B.S.N., Regents College; A.D.N., Delaware County Community College, LPN, Presbyterian Hospital

DANIELLE KRANIS, RN, Instructor; M.S.N., DeSales University; B.S.N., Kutztown University.

SUSAN MOYER, R.N., Assistant Professor; M.S.N., Villanova University; B.S.N., Bloomsburg University

RUTH REINSEL, R.N., Assistant Professor; M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania; B.S.N., Albright College

CAROL SAUL, R.N., Assistant Professor; M.S.N., Walden University; B.S.N., Immaculata University

PATRICIA SCHMEHL, R.N., Assistant Professor; M.S.N., Seton Hall University; B.S.N., Kutztown University; Diploma, St. Joseph Hospital School of Nursing

GERALDINE SHIMKO, R.N., Assistant Director of Nursing Program; Professor; M.S.N., Villanova University; B.S.N., University of the State of New York

EUGENIA UMBERGER, R.N., Assistant Professor; M.S.N., Villanova University; B.S.N., Pennsylvania State University; Diploma, Pottsville Hospital School of Nursing

CATHY WEINHEIMER, R.N., Assistant Professor; M.S.N., Duquesne University; B.S.N., Pennsylvania State University

KAREN WILLARD, RN, Instructor; M.S.N., Drexel University; B.S.N., York College of Pennsylvania

DARLENE WRIGHT, R.N., Instructor, M.S.N., Walden University; B.S.N., Kutztown University; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

EVELYN KLINE; Division Administrative Specialist; Health Professions Division; PN Program

LAURIE McKINNEY, Secretary/Assistant, Division of Health Professions

Humanities

KAREN H. JACOBSON, Assistant Dean Humanities Division; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania; M.Ed., B.A., State University of New York at Buffalo

STEPHANIE ANDERSEN, Instructor; M.F.A., B.A., University of North Carolina at Wilmington

SUSAN CHARRON, Associate Professor; M.A., B.S., Kutztown University

C. L. COSTELLO, Instructor; Ph.D., Southern Illinois University; M.A., University of Memphis; B.A., Boston College

JOEY FLAMM COSTELLO, Instructor; M.F.A., University of Memphis; B.A., University of Pittsburgh

BAHAR DIKEN, Associate Professor; Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Bilkent University; B.A., Gazi Teacher Training College

SUSAN DUBY, Instructor; MFA, Vermont College of Norwich University

JOANNE GABEL, Professor, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Kutztown University; M.S., Wilkes University; B.S., Kutztown University

ALEXIS JARDINE, Associate Professor; M.A., St. Louis University; M.Ed., University of Florida; B.Ed., Andres Bello Catholic University

MARJORIE KERBEL, Instructor; M.S., McDaniel College; B.S., Bucknell University

ELENA LAWRICK, Assistant Professor, Ph.D., Purdue University; M.A., B.A., Far Eastern State University, Russia

DAVID LEIGHT, Professor; M.A., B.A., Lehigh University

DWIGHT RINEHART, Assistant Professor; M.S., B.S., Millersville University

DONNA SINGLETON, Professor; Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Southern Illinois University at Edwardville; B.A., The Colorado College

TRUDY SNYDER, Division Administrative Specialist, Humanities Division; A.A., Reading Area Community College

Science and Mathematics

STEPHEN WALLER, Assistant Dean, Science and Mathematics Division; Ph.D., Texas A&M University; B.S., Kutztown University

LYNETTE DAVIS, Assistant Professor; M.S., Pennsylvania State University; B.S., University of Pittsburgh

TAMIE DICKSON, Assistant Professor; M.Ed., George Mason University; B.S., Shippensburg University

KATHY McCANN EVANS, Professor; M.S., Kutztown University; B.S., Stockton State College

DIANE HOLLISTER, Assistant Professor; M.Ed., Kutztown University; B.A., Messiah College

NARAYANAN KAMPRATH, Professor; Ph.D., M.Phil, M.A., The City University of New York; M.S., B.S., Calicut University

ANDREW H. LAPINSKI, Professor; M.S., University of Michigan; B.S., Ohio State University

TRICIA LEWIS, Instructor; Ph.D., West Virginia University; B.S., Ohio University; A.S., Laramie County Community College

RABINDRA MUKHERJEE, PE, Assistant Professor; MSEE, University of Louisville; B.S., University of Calcutta

HEATHER SCHONGAR, Instructor; M.S., Binghamton University; B.S., Roger Williams University

ELLEN S.C. SCHWARTZ, Professor; M.S., Drexel University; B.S., Syracuse University

BARBARA STONER, Assistant Professor; M.A., University of Phoenix; B.S., Albright College; B.S., West Chester University

RHONDA OCHS, Mathematics Laboratory Assistant; B.S., Lebanon Valley College

ROBERT MICHAEL SLATER, Science Laboratory Assistant; B.S., Allegheny College

JULIE A. SMITH, Science Laboratory Assistant; B.S., Kutztown University

YELENA VDOV, Science Laboratory Assistant; B.S., Government University of Metallurgy, Ukraine

JAMICA R.ANDREWS, Division Administrative Specialist, Science and Mathematics Division; B.S., Alvernia University; A.A., Reading Area Community College

Social Sciences/Human Services

CYNTHIA SEAMAN, Assistant Dean, Social Sciences/Human Services Division; M.S.S., Bryn Mawr College; B.S., Clarkson University

CAROL BEAN-RITTER, Professor; M.Ed., B.S., Millersville University

PAMELA A. R. BLAKELY, Professor; Ph.D., M.A., Indiana University; A.B., Radcliffe College, Harvard University

DANELLE BOWER, Assistant Professor; M.S.W., Washington University; B.S.W., Kutztown University

DAVID BRANT, Associate Professor; Ph.D., Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine; M.A., Kutztown University; M.Div., Lutheran Theological Seminary; B.A., Millersville University

ROBIN ECKERT, Associate Professor; M.S., Nova University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

JOHN LAWLOR, Professor; M.A., B.S., Kutztown University

ROBERT J. MILLAR, Professor; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

LUCIA TORCHIA-THOMPSON, CTC, Professor; M.Ed., Alvernia College; M.A., B.A., Kutztown University

BARBARA MUTZEL, Division Administrative Specialist, Social Sciences/Human Services Division; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

Staff

Academic Affairs

WADE DAVENPORT, Provost/Senior Vice-President of Academic Affairs; Ph.D., American University; M.A., San Francisco State University; M.S., Troy State University; B.A. The University of West Florida

KEVIN J. McGOVERN, Associate Vice-President of Academic Affairs; Ph.D., University of North Carolina; B.A., Saint Joseph's University

JOSE ALBY FABIANI, Acting Director of Online Education; M.S., Drexel College; B.S., Alvernia College, A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

RUSSELL HUMMEL, Evening Administrator; M.S., B.S., West Chester University

YVONNE DeBECK, Administrative Assistant, Senior Vice-President of Academic Affairs/Provost; A.A., Reading Area Community College

SHARON SHEARER, Administrative Secretary, Associate Vice-President of Academic Affairs; A.G.S., Reading Area Community College Student Support and Campus Life

MARIA MITCHELL, Vice-President of Enrollment Management; M.Ed., B.A., Millersville University

TOMMA LEE FURST, Director of Disability Services and Student Behaviorial; M.Ed., Kutztown University; B.S., University of Pittsburgh; B.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

JUDITH A. RUBRIGHT, Assistant to Vice-President of Enrollment Management; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

LINDA M. DAPCIC-ANGST, Student Facilitator, Center for Academic Success; M.A., Kutztown University; B.A., State University of New York

SONIA DELAQUITO, Director of Student Support and Campus Life; M.S., West Chester University of Pennsylvania; B.A.; Lock Haven University

STEPHANIE GIDDENS, Special Population Coordinator; B.S., Lincoln University

LINDA ILLIG, Secretary, Center for Academic Success

JAN-MICHAEL JOHNSON, Transfer Specialist; Ph.D., Capella University; M.H.S., Lincoln University; B.S., Shepherd University

KIM KLEINSMITH, Adaptive Technology/Educational Support Specialist; M.A.T., Indiana University; B.S., Kutztown University

VICTORIA LICHTY, Coordinator/Student Facilitator, KEYS Program; B.S., The Pennsylvania State University

ANGELICA MONSERRATE, Program Assistant, KEYS

LOIS MOYER, LEP Curriculum Specialist/Tutor; B.S., Kutztown University; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

REBECCA PAULL, Student Facilitator, KEYS Grant; M.S.W., Marywood University; B.A., Millersville University

MARIA PEREZ, Student Success Case Manager; M.Ed., B.A., Alvernia College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

HIPOLITO SHISH, Coordinator of Advising for Academic Development and Special Populations; M.Ed., B.A., The Pennsylvania State University; A.A.S., Camden County College

ALFRED T.VANIM, Coordinator of Student Support Services Program; M.S., Millersville University; B.B.A., Fort Lauderdale College

JANE DIETRICH, Transfer Center/Advising Assistant, B.S., Kutztown University

CAROL WORLEY, Registration Assistant

GEORGENE ZIELINSKI, Career Center Specialist

Enrollment Services

CALLEY STEVENS TAYLOR, Director of Enrollment Services; M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville; B.A., The University of North Carolina at Asheville

JOYCE M. BALLABAN, Talent Search Advisor; D.Ed., Immaculata University; M.Ed., Kutztown University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.S., Pennsylvania State University

GRETCHEN BARRELL, Enrollment Services Coordinator; B.S., Kutztown University

AURIA BRADLEY, Enrollment Services Coordinator; M.S., Capella University; B.S., Albright College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

CARMELA CAPELLUPO-BEAVER, Enrollment Services Coordinator; B.S., Kutztown University

LORETTA A. CORRIGAN, Teacher; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

RHONDA COSGROVE, Secretary Upward Bound; A.S., Lancaster Bible College

ANNA L. HEHN, Coordinator of Assessment & Articulation; M.B.A., Kutztown University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

LAURA KRUSE, Director of Upward Bound; M.Ed., Widener University; B.S., University of Idaho

ROSEMARIE LAUTERBACK, Enrollment Services Coordinator; B.S., Bloomsburg University

JILL MELONES, Enrollment Services Coordinator; B.S., Alvernia College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

TRACEY RUDNICK, Enrollment Services Coordinator; M.S., Drexel University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

MARGARET WETZEL, Assistant to the Vice-President of Enrollment Management;

DAVID ZIMMERMAN, Enrollment Services Coordinator; B.S., Lock Haven University

DEBRA HETTINGER, Enrollment Services Process Specialist; A.A., Reading Area Community College

LASHEANDER WILLIAMS, Administrative Specialist (Enrollment Services); A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

Library Services and Learning Resources

MARY ELLEN HECKMAN, Assistant Dean for Library Services and Learning Resources, M.L.S., Rutgers University; B.A., The Pennsylvania State University

Yocum Library

BRENNA CORBIT, Technical Services Librarian; M.S.L.S., University of Pittsburgh; M.A., Kutztown University; B.A., Alvernia College, A.A., Reading Area Community College

PATRICIA NOUHRA, Public Services/Public Education Librarian; M.S., Clarion University; M.A., Stanford University; B.A., Hunter College

KIM STAHLER, Instruction/Reference Librarian; M.S.L.S., Clarion University; B.S., Kutztown University

EDWARD BUTLER, Head of Circulation and Library Systems; A.A., Reading Area Community College

RYAN MATZ, Educational Media Services Technician, A.A., Northampton County Area Community College

MIRIAM STONE, Head of Interlibrary Loan and Special Collections; B.A., College Misericordia

JANET GARRISON, Library Assistant

Student Activities

SUSAN GELSINGER, Coordinator of Student Activities; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

Student Records/Financial Aid

BENJAMIN ROSENBERGER, Director of Student Financial Aid/Registrar; M.Ed., B.A., Kutztown University

KATHLEEN G. EVANS, Assistant Director of Student Financial Aid/Registrar; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

SUSAN COLON, Financial Aid/Records Officer; B.S. Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

ERIN CLOUSER, Financial Aid Loan Officer; B.A., Appalachian Bible College

STEPHANIE ERNST, Records/Financial Aid Specialist; A.O.S., Reading Area Community College

HOLLY KLINE, Student Records Manager; A.G.S., Reading Area Community College

MARIA DEL CARMEN LEON, Receptionist (Day);

PATRICIA MELLOR, Student Records Quality Control Coordinator; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

JOHN SCHODOWSKI, Financial Aid/Records Officer; B.A., Alvernia College, A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

RUTH ANN HEANEY, Records/Financial Aid Assistant

KIMBERLY UPHOLD, Work Study Program Coordinator

Foundation

MICHAEL NAGEL, Vice-President of Institutional Advancement/Executive Director of Foundation; M.P.A., Lehigh University; B.A., Kutztown University

HETTIE CAMPION, Office Manager, Foundation; B.A., Bates College

BRENDA CREASY, Scholarship Coordinator; B.S., Kutztown University

ABIGAIL SERRANO, Foundation Accountant; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

Grant Development/Management

PATRICIA HELFENSTEIN, Director of Grant Development/Management; B.S., University of Mary

Graphic Arts Production

TRACY M. REINHART, Senior Press Operator

CYNTHIA K.WEST, Graphic Arts Design/Office Assistant; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

Miller Center

CATHLEEN STEPHEN, Director of Miller Center for the Arts; M.A., The American University; B.M., Ithaca College

BRETT BUCKWALTER, Technical Coordinator of Miller Center for the Arts; B.F.A., North Carolina School of the Arts

Public Relations

MELISSA KUSHNER, Director of Public Relations; B.A., The Pennsylvania State University

ALISON WENGER, Electronic Media and Marketing Specialist; B.S., Syracuse University

Business Services

DOLORES PETERSON, Associate Vice-President for Business Services/Controller; M.B.A., Villanova University; B.S., Philadelphia University

LAURA CONLIN, Manager Accounts Payable/Payroll; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

SHARON EGLIN, Senior Accountant; B.S., Alvernia University; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

SALLY GILMORE, Senior Accountant; B.S., Albright College; A.G.S., Reading Area Community College

BRENDA GONZALES, Cashiering Supervisor; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

JAY HYNEMAN, Manager of Accounts Receivable; B.S., Kutztown University

KIM KLICK, Accounts Payable/Payroll Specialist; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

KRISTOPHER MACKLEN, Cashier; A.A., Reading Area Community College

NILDA MELENDEZ, Administrative Assistant-Business Services

JULIA LUGO, Accounts Receivable Analyst; A.G.S., Reading Area Community College

Information Technology

CHESTER WINTERS, Director of Information Technology

JOSE ARROYO, Computer Operator/Troubleshooter; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

ANDERSON FORREST, III, Computer Support Specialist; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

RONALD KELLY, Website Manager; B.S., Valley Forge Christian College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

ROGER KIMPLAND, Coordinator, Educational Media Services; A.A.S., Monroe Community College

KENNETH SHEETZ, Computer Lab Manager; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

BERNHARD SORG, Computer Support Specialist; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

LINDA HENRY, Scheduling Secretary and Secretary for Information Technology; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

Purchasing/Receiving

MICHAEL HODOWANEC, Purchasing Manager; B.A., Kutztown University

MARCY A. GUEST, Shipping and Receiving Clerk

KRISTIE HUDZIK, Purchasing Clerk; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

President's Area

ANNA D.WEITZ, President; D.Ed., The Pennsylvania State University; M.Ed., University of Albany; B.A., Boston University

SHIRLEY ADAM; Administrative Assistant; A.A.S., Montgomery County Community College

MARY FLAGG, Director of Assessment, Research and Planning; M.S., Wichita State University; M.S., Texas A & M; B.A., LaVerne College

SHERRY MING-MIIN JIANG, Coordinator of Institutional Research; M.S., Villanova University; B.A., National Chengchi University, Taiwan

SANDRA STRAUSE, Senior Administrative Assistant to the President

JAMES W. SURGEONER, Director of Safety and Security, M.P.O.E.T.C. Act 120 Certification; PA State Police Academy; B.S., Shippensburg University

Human Resources

SCOTT T. HEFFELFINGER, Director of Human Resources, B.S., Bloomsburg University

JOAN M. DIXON, Administrative Assistant-Human Resources, A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

Safety and Security

JAMES W. SURGEONER, Director of Safety and Security, M.P.O.E.T.C. Act 120 Certification; PA State Police Academy; B.S., Shippensburg University

Facilities/Security

KEVIN MACKLEN, Director, Custodial Services

W. KEITH HITCHCOCK, Manager, Custodial Services

R.ALAN KRUMANOCKER, Electrician

TAMMY ASHJEAN, General Maintenance Worker 2; A.A., Reading Area Community College

DEBBIE CASILLAS, General Maintenance Worker 2

RAMON REYES, Building Services Specialist

DONALD SHUKER, Building Services Specialist

JOSEPH WIELAND, General Maintenance Worker 2

LAURA HARRISON, Secretary - Facilities and Security Services; A.A., Reading Area Community College

Workforce and Economic Development/Community Education

ROBERT VAUGHN, Vice-President of Workforce and Economic Development/Community Education; Ed.D., Vanderbilt University; M.A.E., George Washington University; B.G.S., University of Nebraska

CARRIE REESER, Education Records Manager

JANE BLANCHARD, Senior Secretary, Workforce and Economic Development/Community Education

KIMBERLY A. RIVERA, Administrative Assistant Workforce and Economic Development/Community Education; B.A., Temple University; A.A., Reading Area Community College

KATHY NOLL, Secretary, Data Entry, Cashiering and Records

Business and Industry Programs

BONNIE SPAYD, Director of Business and Industry Programs; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

NANCY SHARP, Coordinator of Workforce Development; M.B.A., Alvernia College; B.A., The Pennsylvania State University

GURVINDERPHAL BHOGAL, Laboratory Assistant, Computer Technology Programs; A.A.S.; Reading Area Community College

RANDOLPH BLATT, Coordinator, Electrical Utility Technology Program; B.S., P.E., The Pennsylvania State University

CREVELING, ALLISON, Coordinator, Grants and Custom Training Programs; B.S., Albright College

CHRISTI LOVERICH, Records Specialist Workforce Development/Community Education; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College; A.S.B.D., Central Pennsylvania Business College

MARILYN SALT, Manufacturing Technology Records Specialist

DARLENE SANDERS, Secretary, Computer Technology Programs; B.A., Ashford University; A.G.S., Reading Area Community College

THOMAS SEAMAN, Laboratory Assistant, Manufacturing Technology Programs

Literacy Programs

ELAINE MOYER, Director of Literacy Programs; B.A., Western Michigan University

SUSAN ALLAN, Adult Education Counselor; M.Ed., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; B.S., University of Pittsburgh

GEORGE J. KROUPA, III, Adult Education Teacher - ESL/ABE/GED; M.A., George Mason University; M.Div., Princeton Theologian Seminary; B.A., Trinity University

ROBERT RAMSEY, Adult Education Teacher - ELS/ABE/GED; B.S. Kutztown University

SEETA, REES, Adult Education Teacher - ESL/ABE/GED; M.A., Albright College; B.A., University of Guyana

ZELDA YODER, Coordinator, Pre-Development Education/Case Management; M.Ed., Kutztown University; A.B., Lafayette College

YRENE RODRIGUEZ, Secretary, ABE/GED/ESL; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

Occupational Programs

SUSAN COSTA, Director of Occupational Programs; M.A., Kutztown University; B.S., Pennsylvania State University

DONALD BERTRAM, Gateway Evening/Saturday Administrator; M.A. /B.D., B.A., Bob Jones University

ROSEMARY STAMM, Secretary, Career Programs

JUDITH VECCHIO, Career Coach; A.B., Albright College

CAROL WORLEY, Registration Assistant

SUZANNE CHRISTIE, Career Coach; B.S., Temple University

Faculty and Staff Emeriti

THEODORE BASSANO, Senior Vice-President of Business Services/Treasurer Emeritus; M.S.Ed., Elmira College; B.A., State University of New York at Binghamton

BEVERLY BOHNER, (September 1991 - June 2007), Professor Emerita; Business Division; M.S., Lehigh University; B.S. Moravian College; A.A.S., Lehigh County Community College

* RONALD F. BORKERT, (September 1991 - July 2006), Professor Emeritus; Humanities Division - Posthumously; M.A., B.S., Kutztown University

ROSE MARIE DAY, R.N., (September 1978 - June 2002), Professor Emerita; Division of Health Professions; M.S., University of Maryland; B.S.N., University of Pennsylvania; Diploma, Harrisburg Polyclinic Hospital School of Nursing

JOHN DEVERE, Vice-President of Workforce and Economic Development/Community Education Emeritus; M.S., B.S., Kutztown University

ANN L. FLAMM, (September 1979 - June 2007), Professor Emerita; Science and Mathematics Division; M.Ed., Kutztown University; B.S., Bloomsburg University

ELIZABETH W. FRASER, R.N., (September 1989 - June 2007), Professor Emerita; Division of Health Professions; M.S.N., B.S.N., University of Rochester

SUSAN B. HARTMAN, (September 1981 - May 2012), Professor Emerita; Humanities Division; Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh; Certificate in TESOL, University of California at Los Angeles; M.A., University of Michigan; B.A. Albright College

SUSAN A. HELLER, Professor Emerita; M.A., Villanova University; B.S., Elizabethtown College

RONALD G. HERTZOG, (September 1974 - June 2006), Professor Emeritus; Science and Mathematics Division; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

SUZANNE KARTERMAN-STORCK, (September 1991 - December 2002), Professor Emerita; Humanities Division; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

BEVERLY J. KOVACS, (August 1971 - March 2001), Professor Emerita; Social Sciences/Human Services Division; M.Ed., Pennsylvania State University; B.S., University of Pittsburgh

RICHARD A. KRATZ, Ed.D. (September 2003 - June 2007), President Emeritus; Ed.D., University of Pennsylvania; M.Ed., Beaver College; B.S., West Chester University

MICHELE S. LAWLOR, (September 1985 - May 2011), Academic/Career Resource Specialist Emerita; M.A., B.A., Kutztown University

LINDA C. LAWRENCE, (August 1973 - June 2007), Technical Services Librarian Emerita; M.S.L.S., B.S., Kutztown University

JOSEPH A. LIEBREICH, (September 1970 - June 2002), Professor Emeritus; Business Division; M.B.A., Drexel University; B.Chem. Eng., Cornell University

LORRAINE P. MCNEIL, R.N., (September 1993 - May 2012), Professor Emerita, Division of Health Professions; Assistant Director of Nursing Program; M.S.N., DeSales University; B.S., Albright College

PATRICIA PARKS, (January 1979 - June 2009), Counselor Emerita, Center for Academic Success; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

HELEN C. PEEMOELLER, (February 1972 - June 2007), Professor Emerita; Humanities Division; M.A., University of Wisconsin; A.B., Bryn Mawr College

*ROBERT E. PHIPPS, (1971 - 1987), Professor Emeritus, Science and Mathematics Division; M.S., The Pennsylvania State University; B.A., Heidelberg College

*JOSEPH J.H. RICHTER, JR. (1972 - 1993); Professor Emeritus; Business Division; M.Ed., Temple University; C.L.U. American College; B.S. Ec. Albright College

DIANE SASSAMAN, R.N., (September 1991 - June 2007), Professor Emerita; Division of Health Professions; M.S.N., Villanova University; B.S., Millersville University; Diploma, The Reading Hospital School of Nursing

ELISSA S. SAUER, (September 1974 - June 1980 and August 1989 - April 2000), Assistant Dean of Health Professions Division/Director of RN Program Emerita; M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania; B.S., Albright College; Diploma, The Reading Hospital School of Nursing

JUDITH A. SCHUM, Professor Emerita; Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; M.A., University of Dayton, B.A., University of Pittsburgh

ANNELLE R. SOPONIS, Professor Emerita; Ph.D., Carleton University; M.S., B.S., University of Pittsburgh

*BRUCE H. STANLEY, (September 1972 - April 1997), Professor Emeritus; Humanities Division - Posthumously; M.A., B.A., Catholic University

LARRY R. STUCKI, Ph.D., (September 1991 - June 2007), Professor Emeritus; Social Sciences/Human Services Division; Ph.D., University of Colorado; M.A., University of California, Los Angeles; B.A., University of Utah

LINDA WATERBURY, (January 1976 - May 2012), Professor Emerita; Science and Mathematics Division; M.S.Ed., Temple University; B.A., University of Connecticut; M.T.(A.S.C.P.), C.L.S. (N.C.A.) St. Raphael School of Medical Technology

KAREN WEAVER-COLEMAN, Ph.D., (September 1991 - June 2011), Professor Emerita; Humanities division; Ph.D., Walden University; M.A., Lehigh University; B.A., Cedar Crest College; B.S. Kutztown University

GENE M.WILKINS, Ed.D. (June 1971 - June 1987), Vice President of Academic Affairs Emeritus; Ed.D. Nova University; M.Ed., Temple University; B.S., Kutztown University

SYLVIA E.WOLFF, (January 1979 - March 2001), Professor Emerita; Humanities Division; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

RICHARD F. ZARILLA, Ph.D., (September 1971 - September 1998), Professor Emeritus; Science and Mathematics Division; Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh; B.S., Youngstown University

GUST ZOGAS, Ed.D. (August 1974 - December 2002), President, Emeritus; Ed.D., Nova University; M.Ed., Temple University; B.S., Kutztown University

Credit Division Adjunct Faculty

Business Division Adjunct Faculty

Allison Althouse, M.B.A.
Judy Arnold, B.S.
Rita Barnett, M.Ed.
Randolph Blatt, B.S., P.E.
Robert Cardinal, M.Ed.
David Curran, B.A.
Leslie Curran, M.B.A.
Maria Dodson, M.S.A.
Margaret Esterly, M.B.A.
Kimberley Farinelli, B.S.
Andrea George, M.B.A.
Sally Gilmore, M.B.A.
Melissa Gonzalez. M.B.A.
Anna Hehn, M.B.A.
Dipal Kapadia, B.S., B.A.
Bette Keeny, B.S., B.A.
Ronald Kelly, B.S.
Beth Kirse, B.S.
Mark Kutz, M.S.
Rebecca Mack, M.B.A.
Ronald Maras, A.A.S.
Paula Mazurkiewicz, M.B.A.
Jill Melones, B.S.
Deborah Mengel, CPC, Amer. Aca.Prof.Coders
Brenda Miller, B.S.
Connie Mitchell-Bates, M.B.A.
Emily Morad, M.A.
Dennis Moyer, Nat'l Rest. Assoc. Cert.
Anh Mai Nguyen, M.B.A.
Dolores Peterson, M.B.A.
Wayne Rauenzahn, B.A.
John Shimp, B.A., J.D.
Heather Stricker, B.S.
Jena Sweigart, B.A.
Steven Stratton, M.B.A.
Louis Tamburro, M.B.A.
Lonna Treichler, B.S.
Christine Vrabel, B.S.
Saundra Weikel, B.S.

Health Professions Adjunct Faculty

Medical Laboratory Technology Program

Jerome Marcus, M.D., Medical Director
Linda Miller, B.S., M.T. (A.S.C.P.)
Robin O'Donnell M.T. (A.S.C.P)
Michelle Reed, B.S., M.L.T. (A.S.C.P.)
Diane Ross, M.T. (A.S.C.P.)
Donna Torres, M.T. (A.S.C.P.)
Darryl Weyandt, M.T. (A.S.C.P)

Practical Nursing Program

Susan Davis, B.S.N., R.N.
Donna Hartman, B.S.N., R.N.
Nimatu Kamara, B.S., R.N.

Nursing Program

Kathleen DePaul, B.S.N., R.N.
Gail DiBlassi, M.S.N., R.N.
Orpha Gehman, M.S.N., R.N.
Frank Ippolitti, M.S.N., R.N.
Nimatu Kamura, B.S., R.N.
Lorraine McNeil, M.J.N., R.N.
Lizette Newkirk, B.S.N., R.N.
Lynne Pancoast, M.S.N., R.N.
Christine Schwoyer, M.S.N., R.N.
Mary Townsley, R.N., B.S., M.S.
Sabrina Turner, B.S.N., R.N.
Nini Zoppel, M.S.N., R.N.

Respiratory Care Program

David Adams, A.A.S., R.R.T.
Linda Cornman, B.S., R.R.T., N.P.S., A.E.C.
Matthew Flores, A.A.S., R.R.T., N.P.S.
Donald Kern, A.A.S., R.R.T.
Tara Kramer, A.A.S., R.R.T.
Jill Wolber, A.A.S., R.R.T.

Humanities Division Adjunct Faculty

Melissa Adams, M.A.
Diana Ahmadi, M.A.
Theresa Ann Barbieri, M.S.
Nathan Bell, M.A.
Ryan Beltz, M.A.
Robert Cardinal, M.Ed.
Maria Castro-Gruber, M.S.
Jean Cocuzza, M.A.
Craig Coppola, M.A.
Jodi Corbett, M.A.
Eleisha Cutt, B.A.
Dina Delong, B.S.
Deborah Demko, M.Ed.
Tullio DeSantis, M.F.A.
Julia DeVos, M.Ed.
Timothy Erdman, B.S.
Brenda Essig, M.A.
Jose Fabiani, M.S.I.S., M.S.L.I.S.
John Fidler, M.A.
Rhiannon Flannery, M.A.
Richard Frantz, M.A.
Laura Gelsomini, M.F.A.
Dawn Gieringer, M.A.
Dan Glass, M.Ed.
Stephen Goodling, M.A.
Mark V. Herr, M.Div.
Dorothy Hoerr, M.A.
Kenneth Ingham, M.S.
Stephanie Jablonski, B.S.
Kym Kleinsmith, M.A.T.
Maryann Kruglinski, M.B.A., M.L.I.S.
Teresa Kwitkowski, M.Ed.
Leslie Ann Leinbach, M.Ed.
John Levan, J.D.
Ellen Lightcap, M.Ed.
Patricia Lowry, M.L.I.S.
Nancy March, B.A.
Marcia Martin, M.Ed.
Antonella Merolla, M.A.
Nina Mollica, M.S., M.Ed.
John C. Morgan, M.A., M.Div., D.Min
Lois Moyer, B.S.
Jorge Nouhra, M.S.
Christina Pinkerton, B.F.A.
Rev. Linda Lewis Riccardi, Ph.D., M.Div.
Anne Ryan, M.A.
Yvette Santiago, M.Ed.
Joanne Schlosser, B.S., B.F.A.
Crystal Schilthuis, M.A.
Erika Schrothe, M.A.
Matthew Skoczen, M.Ed.
Christina Steffy, M.L.I.S.
Maranda Stewart, M.F.A.
Elizabeth Studenroth, B.A.
William Uhrich, M.A.
Al Walentis, B.A.
Adrienne Whitaker-Brooks, B.A.
Lou Zmroczek, M.A.

Science and Mathematics Division Adjunct Faculty

Glenn Adams, M.A.
Sharon Allen, M.S.Ed.
Joanie Bebb, B.S.
Lisa Berke, M.A.
Randolph Blatt, B.S.
M. Kris Bompadre, M.S.
Philip Coles, M.B.A.
Cheryl Criscuolo, MS
Eileen Wieder Crone, R.D., M.S.
Kristine Danner, B.S.
Sheena Dantzler, M.Ed.
Charity Dauberman, B.S.
Michael Feyers, M.S.
Kevin Fisk, B.A.
Peter Flahive, Ph.D.
Ann Flamm, M.E.Ed.
Antonio Gentile, D.C.- Chiro, B.S.
Mary Gray, Ph.D. Chem
Robert Hopkins, M.S.
James Huie, M.S.
Elizabeth Humphries, M.S.
Huey Huynh, B.S.
Dixie Iwanyszyn, B.S.
Kelly Keiffer, M.S.Ed.
Sandra Kline, B.S.
Dana Lee, M.S.
Cynthia Lorah, B.S.
Anthony Lorenzo, M.A., B.A.
Francis Marino, Ph.D.
Antoinette Matz, M.S.
Paul Melniczek, A.A.S.
Peter Minear, M.A.
Audrey Minich, M.S.-Ed.
Kathleen Moult, B.S.
Marcus Norman, M.S.
Rhonda Ochs, B.S.
Nancy O'Leary, M.Ed.
Tara Oswald, M.S.-Ed.
Gloria Paules, M.S.Ed.
Thomas Paules, MS
Tamara Peffer, MS
Roberta Pehlman, M.Ed
Patricia Rhine-Catucci, M.S.
Lara Rosenberger, B.A.
Bonnie Rosenblatt, Ph.D.-Psy
Elissa Sauer, M.S.N., R.N.
Heather Schongar, M.S.
James Scripko, Ph.D.
Marcia Smith, M.S.Ed., B.S.-Math
Jerry Theodossiu, F.I.S.T.D.
Joseph Tshibangu, Ed.D.
Lois Vedock, M.S.-Math Ed.
Bryan Wang, Ph.D.
Saundra Weikel, B.S.
Evimeros Zervanos, M.S.Ed., B.A.

Social Sciences/Human Services Division Adjunct Faculty

Gloria Alvarer, M.Ed.
Nathan Bell, M.A.
Jeanette Boice
Christine Brown, M.A.
Jeff Brown, B.A.
Tara Clauss, M.S.
Susan Ellington, J.D.
Todd Graeff, M.S.
Jodi Green, M.A.
Ralph Hilborn, B.S.
Nancy Jackson, M.A.
Jan-Michael Johnson, M.H.S.
Terri Keeler, M.S.
Linda Kennedy-Hassel, MSW
Nancy Lambert, M.S.
Deborah Lamdin, M.S.
Amy Lawlor, M.S.
LaShanna Miranda-Williams, M.A.
Lois Moyer, B.S.
Brandy Neider, M.P.A.
Christopher Neidert, M.B.A.
Annie Neuin, B.A.
David Reyher, M.S.W.
Jerry Schearer, M.A.
Melissa Schlechter, M.A.
Marie Setley, M.Ed.
Susan Swoyer, M.S.W.
Alfred T. Vanim, M.S.
Andrew Wenger, B.S.
Terry Wimmer, M.A.
Basil Wiszczur, M.A.

Community Education Adjunct Faculty

The Community Education Division of the College serves approximately 10,000 to 12,000 non-credit students each year by offering a wide variety of courses from many different disciplines. The adjunct faculty who teach for this Division have diverse educational backgrounds and experiences which qualify them for their position. Since there are so many courses offered each term, it would be impossible to list an accurate register of the staff members; however, a current roster of the instructors may be obtained from the Department of Continuing Education prior to the start of each session.