Nov 17, 2019  
2019-20 RACC Student Catalog 
    
2019-20 RACC Student Catalog

Faculty and Staff


Quicklinks  


Administration

SUSAN D. LOONEY, President; Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University; J.D., Widener University; M.B.A., Monmouth University; B.S., Monmouth University

KENNETH E. DEARSTYNE, JR., Senior Vice-President for Business Services/CollegeTreasurer; M.B.A., St. Joseph's University; B.S., Lebanon Valley College

CYNTHIA SEAMAN, Senior Vice President of Academic Affairs/Provost; M.S.S., Bryn Mawr College; B.S., Clarkson University

MICHAEL E. NAGEL, Vice President for External Relations/Executive Director of the Foundation for RACC; M.P.A., Lehigh University; B.A., Kutztown University

KEVIN COOTS, Dean of Instruction; M.A., Southern Illinois University; B.A., Kentucky Wesleyan College

MARIA HINOJOSA, Dean of Assessment, Research and Planning; Ed.D./Ph.D., Texas A&M University; M.S., Texas A&M University; B.S., Texas A&M University

KAY M. LITMAN, Vice President of Enrollment Management; M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania Universty; B.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

MARIA MITCHELL, Dean of Student Affairs; M.Ed., Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Back to Top

Board of Trustees

Mr. Guido M. Pichini, Chair
Mr. Gary W. Rightmire, Vice Chair
Mr. Thomas J. Mitchell, Secretary

Dr. Sam A. Alley
Ms. Wanda Colon
Mr. Jack R. Gombach
Mr. Michael C. Haney
Ms. Kim D. Johnson
Mrs. Mary H. Kargbo
Mr. Lawrence J. Medaglia, Jr.
Ms. Brenda Rivera
Mr. Huascar S. Rivera
Mr. Dean E. Sheaffer
Mr. Edwin L. Stock
Mr. Michael Toledo

Trustee Emeriti

Mrs. Connie M. Archey
Mr. Jon C. Scott
*Mrs. Nancy L. Snyder
Mr. John C. Woodward
Mr. James H. Yocum

* deceased

College Solicitor - Kozloff Stoudt

Mr. Geoffrey M. Stoudt, Esquire
Mr. Peter Schuchman, Esquire 

Berks County Board of Commissioners

Mr. Christian Y. Leinbach, Chair
Mr. Kevin S. Barnhardt
Mr. Mark C. Scott

Back to Top

Academic Divisions

Business

LINDA BELL, Associate Dean, Business Division; M.Ed., The Pennsylvania State University; B.S., Shippensburg University; A.A., Bucks County Community College

WENDY BONN, Assistant Professor; M.B.A., Hofstra University

MARK S. CHESTER, Associate Professor; J.D., Villanova University School of Law; B.S., University of Lowell

ELIZABETH DENTZER, Assistant Professor; M.Ed., Temple University; B.S., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

DEBORAH S. DELGADO, Division Administrative Specialist, Business Division

CATHERINE FALLER, Assistant Professor; M.B.A., Kutztown University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

BETTE KEENY, Instructor; M.S., Wilkes University; B.S.B.A, Geneva College

SANDRA B. KERN, Professor; D.Ed., Pennsylvania State University; M.Ed., University of Delaware; B.S., Bloomsburg University

JOANN RAWLEY, Professor; Ed.D., University of South Florida; M.S., B.S., National-Louis University; A.A., St. Petersburg College

BRIAN SAVAGE, Assistant Professor; Albright College; B.S; A.A., Reading Area Community College

JANINE TIFFANY, Associate Professor; M.Ed., Pennsylvania State University; B.S., Bloomsburg University

Back to Top

Communications, Arts and Humanities

ROBIN ECKERT, Associate Dean; Ph.D., Alvernia University; M.S., Nova University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

STEPHANIE ANDERSEN, Instructor; M.F.A., B.A., University of North Carolina at Wilmington

DIANE CONRAD, Assistant Professor; Ph.D., Alvernia University; M.Ed., East Stroudsburg University; B.A., East Stroudsburg University

C. L. COSTELLO, Instructor; Ph.D., Southern Illinois University; M.A., University of Memphis; B.A., Boston College

JOEY FLAMM COSTELLO, Instructor; M.F.A., University of Memphis; B.A., University of Pittsburgh

BAHAR DIKEN, Associate Professor; Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Bilkent University; B.A., Gazi Teacher Training College

ELEISHA MORENO, Associate Professor; M.A., Morehead State University; B.A., Albright College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

BARBARA MUTZEL, Administrative Specialist, Social Sciences/Human Services Division; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

DAVID LEIGHT, Professor; M.A., B.A., Lehigh University

ANTHONY VEGA, Assistant Professor; M.F.A., University of Delaware; B.A., Saint Joseph's University

Back to Top

Foundational Studies

TAMIE DICKSON, Assistant Professor; M.Ed., George Mason University; B.S., Shippensburg University

TERI FLOYD-BRUM, Associate Professor; M.ED., Grand Canyon University; B.S., Kutztown University

KRISTIE HUDZIK, Administrative Specialist,Communications, Arts and Humanities Division ; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

ALEXIS JARDINE, Professor; M.A., St. Louis University; M.Ed., University of Florida; B.Ed., Andres Bello Catholic University

MARJORIE KERBEL, Associate Professor; M.S., McDaniel College; B.S., Bucknell University

ELEISHA MORENO, Associate Professor; M.A., Morehead State University; B.A., Albright College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

DWIGHT RINEHART, Assistant Professor; M.S., B.S., Millersville University

CRYSTAL SCHILTHUIS, Assistant Professor; M.A., Kutztown University, B.A., Grace College

DENISE STROHMAYR, Associate Professor; M.A., University of Phoenix, B.A., Kutztown University

Back to Top

Health Professions

PATRICIA MEJABI, Interim Associate Dean; M.S., Virginia Tech University; M.HSA, University of Detroit Mercy; B.S., Richard Stockton University

STACIA VISGARDA, Director of Nursing Programs; Ph.D., Univeristy of Phoenix; M.S.N., University of Phoenix; M.S.H.A., University of Saint Francis; A.D.; Alvernia University

MICHELLE WALLACE, R.N., Nursing Programs Director for Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment; Ed.D., Capella University; M.S.N., Western Governors University; B.S.N., Eastern Mennonite University

BRITTANY CARR, Division Administrative Assistant - RN Nursing; A.A., Reading Area Community College

KIM COLVELL, R.N., Associate Professor; M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania; B.S.N., The College of New Jersey

KATHLEEN DePAUL, M.S.N, R.N., CNE, Assistant Professor; M.S.N., Kutztown University; B.S.N., University of Pittsburgh

WENDY DUNLOP, Associate Professor, Clinical Respiratory Care Program; M.Ed., Alvernia University, B.S., Albright College

MARGARET EDWARDS, Division Administrative Specialist

ALAYNE FESSLER, M.T. (ASCP), C.L.S. (NCA), Program Director, Medical Laboratory Technology Program; Professor; M.Ed., The Pennsylvania State University; B.A., Susquehanna University

KAREN R.R. HARTMAN, R.N., CCRN, Associate Professor; M.S.N., Drexel University; B.S.N., York College of Pennsylvania

MANDY HARSHBERGER, RRT, Instructor; M.Ed., Pennsylvania State University; B.S.,A.S., University of Pittsburgh

STEPHANIE HERR, RNC-OB., Assistant Professor; M.S.N., Western Governors University; B.S.N., Villanova University; B.S., Albright College

ADAM HOUCK, R.N., Instructor; M.S.N., Villanova University; B.S.N., Emory University; B.S., Berry College; A.A., Seminole Community College

FRANK IPPOLITI, R.N., Associate Professor; M.S.N., Neumann College; B.S.N., Regents College; A.D.N., Delaware County Community College, LPN, Presbyterian Hospital

NIMATU KAMARA, Assistant Director / Assistant Professor, Faculty PN Program; M.S.N., University of Phoenix; M.S., University of Sierra Leone; B.S., Home Economics; A.D.N., Mercer County Community College 

CATHERINE KLINE, R.N., Instructor; M.S.N., Sacred Heart University, B.S. Pennsylvania State University

RUTH REINSEL, R.N., Associate Professor; M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania; B.S.N., Albright College

JOHN RUSSELL, R.M., Instructor; M.S.N., Wilkes University; B.S.N., University of Maine

MONICA SCOTT, R.N., Assistant Professor; M.S.N, Wilmington University; B.S.N., Delaware State University

JENNIFER SEIDEL, R.N., Instructor, B.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing; A.S., Reading Area Community College

CATHY WEINHEIMER, R.N., Assistant Professor; M.S.N., Duquesne University; B.S.N., Pennsylvania State University

DARLENE WRIGHT, R.N., Instructor, M.S.N., Walden University; B.S.N., Kutztown University; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

MEGAN ZERILLO, R.N., Assistant Professor; D.N.P., Samford University; M.S.N., University of Alabama at Birmingham; B.S.N., The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa

 

Back to Top

Science,Technology, Engineering and Math

PATRICIA MEJABI, Interim Associate Dean; M.S., Virginia Tech University; M.HSA, University of Detroit Mercy; B.S., Richard Stockton University

JAMIE BECKER, Science Laboratory Assistant; M.S., Bowling Green State University; M.S., Tennessee Technological University; B.S., Tennessee Technological University

JANE BLANCHARD, Division Administrative Specialist

LYNETTE DAVIS, Assistant Professor; M.S., Pennsylvania State University; B.S., University of Pittsburgh

CRAIG FENN, Professor; M.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., University of New Haven; B.S., University of New Haven

RANDY S. HARING, Science Laboratory Assistant, B.S., Kutztown University

HEATHER SCHONGAR HINKLE, Associate Professor; M.S., Binghamton University; B.S., Roger Williams University

NARAYANAN KAMPRATH, Professor; Ph.D., M.Phil, M.A., The City University of New York; M.S., B.S., Calicut University

TRICIA LEWIS, Assistant Professor; Ph.D., West Virginia University; B.S., Ohio University; A.S., Laramie County Community College

LARA ROSENBERGER, Assistant Professor; M.Ed., Concordia University; B.A., Albright College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

YELENA VDOV, Science Laboratory Assistant; B.S., Government University of Metallurgy, Ukraine

Back to Top

Social Sciences/Human Services

ROBIN ECKERT, Associate Dean; Ph.D., Alvernia University; M.S., Nova University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

CAROL BEAN-RITTER, Professor; M.Ed., B.S., Millersville University

PAMELA A. R. BLAKELY, Professor; Ph.D., M.A., Indiana University; A.B., Radcliffe College, Harvard University

DANELLE BOWER, Associate Professor; Ph.D., Widener University; M.S.W., Washington University; B.S.W., Kutztown University

DAVID BRANT, Professor; Ph.D., Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine; M.A., Kutztown University; M.Div., Lutheran Theological Seminary; B.A., Millersville University

JODI GREENE, Associate Professor; M.A.,West Chester University; B.A., Kean University; A.A., Delaware Community College

NANCY JACKSON, Associate Professor; M.Ed., Penn State University; B.A., Houghton College

WILLIAM LITMAN, Associate Professor, M.A., Indiana University of PA; B.A., Indiana University of PA

DANIEL MIRAFLOR, Assistant Professor; J.D., University of Colorado; M.S., University of Colorado; B.S., Kutztown University

BARBARA MUTZEL, Administrative Specialist, Social Sciences/Human Services Division; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

LUCIA TORCHIA-THOMPSON, CTC, Professor;Ph.D., Walden University; M.Ed., Alvernia College; M.A., B.A., Kutztown University

Back to Top

Staff

Academic Affairs

CYNTHIA SEAMAN, Senior Vice President of Academic Affairs/Provost ; M.S.S., Bryn Mawr College; B.S., Clarkson University

P. KEVIN COOTS, Dean of Instruction; M.A., Southern Illinois University;B.A. Kentucky Wesleyan College

ROBIN BUCKWALTER, College Evening Administrator-Sinking Spring; B.F.A., University of North Carolina School of the Arts

JODI A. CORBETT, Director of External Partnerships; M.A., Kutztown Universty; B.A., Kutztown University; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

MICHAEL GREGORY, Director of Teaching & Learning; M.S., Drexel University; B.A. Lebanon Valley College

YVONNE HALL, Administrative Assistant, Senior Vice President of Academic Affairs/Provost; B.S. Albright College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

STEVEN MATHEWS, Instructional Technology Specialist; M.A., University of Cincinnati; B.A., Ithaca College

SHARON SHEARER, Administrative Secretary, Dean of Instruction; A.G.S., Reading Area Community College

Back to Top

Student Affairs

MARIA MITCHELL, Dean of Student Affairs; M.Ed., B.A., Millersville University

VENESSA ALBARRAN, Secretary-Upward Bound Program

JAMICA R. ANDREWS, STUDENT LIFE COORDINATOR; B.S., Albright College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

JOYCE M. BALLABAN, Upward Bound Advisor; D.Ed., Immaculata University; M.Ed., Kutztown University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.S., Pennsylvania State University

CARMELA CAPELLUPO-BEAVER, Student Support Specialist; B.S., Kutztown University

KYM KLEINSMITH, Director of Disability Services/Student Behavioral Intervention; M.A.T., Indiana University; B.S., Kutztown University

TIMOTHY KAST, Assistive Technology/Education Support Specialist; M.S., Kutztown University; B.S., Kutztown University

LAURA C. KRUSE, Director of Upward Bound; M.Ed., Widener University; B.S., University of Idaho

VICTORIA LICHTY, Student Facilitator, KEYS Program; B.S., Pennsylvania State University

REBECCA PAULL, Student Facilitator, KEYS Program; M.S.W., Marywood University; B.A., Millersville University

NANCY PURCELL, Advantage Program Coordinator; M.Ed., Kutztown University; B.A., University of Scranton

THERESA ROWLES, Academic Support Specialist; B.S., Alvernia College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

SEETA REES, Senior Academic Advisor-Retention Specialist; PhD, Capella University.,M.S., Albright College; B.A., University of Guyana

MARY TURNER, Program Coordinator/ KEYS Student Facilitator; M.S., West Chester University of Pennsylvania; B.A., West Chester University of Pennsylvania

TAMMY VERBONITZ, Administrative Assistant, Student Affairs & Enrollment Services; A.A., Reading Area Community College

Back to Top

Admissions and Enrollment Services

KAY M. LITMAN, Vice President of Enrollment Management; M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania Universty; B.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

KATHY CUNNINGHAM, Director of Admissions & Enrollment Services; M.A., Cedar Crest College; B.S., Cedar Crest College

BARRY B. WILSON, Director of Advising & Academic Services; B.A., B.A. Wilberforce University; M.S., Dusquesne University

CANDY CHACON, Enrollment Services Coordinator-Bilingual; B.A., Miller Motte College; A.A., Berks Technical Institute

SUZANNE CHRISTIE, Tutoring Coordinator-Academic Support Specialist; B.S., Temple University

DEBRA R. DETWILER, Recruiter/Outreach Specialist; B.A., Wagner College; A.A. Keystone College

JANE DIETRICH, Senior Academic Advisor -Transfer Specialist, B.S., Kutztown University

STEPHANIE GIDDENS, Senior Academic Advisor- Retention Specialist; B.S., Lincoln University

JENNIFER GITTINGS-DALTON, Senior Academic Advisor- Career Development Specialist, M.Ed, Kutztown University; B.S., Universityof Pittsburgh

J. DANIEL GLASS, Senior Academic Advisor- Retention Specialist- Completion Coach; M.Ed., Alvernia University; B.A., Alvernia University; A.A., Reading Area Community College

DEBRA HETTINGER, Electric Utility Technology Program Coordinator/Advisor; B.S., Albright College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

LINDA ILLIG, Administrative Specialist - Advising Center

CARMELO LAMANTIA, Placement Testing Center Assistant; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

MARIA DEL CARMEN LEON, Receptionist (Day)

ROSEMARIE LAUTERBACK, Recruiter/Outreach Specialist; B.S., Bloomsburg University

JANE MAHONEY, Academic Support Specialist; B.A., West Chester University; A.S., Reading Area Community College

RHONDA OCHS, Mathematics Laboratory Instructional Specialist; B.S., Lebanon Valley College

TRACEY RUDNICK, Senior Academic Advisor- Health Professions; M.S., Drexel University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

YUSRA SALIM, Career Center Specialist; A.A., Reading Area Community College; B.S., Baghdad University

SANDRA SANTIAGO, Administrative Assistant to VP of Enrollment Management; A.A., Northwest Vista College

LASHEANDER (Michelle) WILLIAMS, Administrative Specialist;B.S., Albright College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

DAVID ZIMMERMAN, Enrollment Services Coordinator; B.S., Lock Haven University

JOHN ZUKOWSKI, Testing & Enrollment Services Specialist; M.A., Temple University; B.A., Rutgers University

Back to Top

Library Services and Learning Resources

MARY ELLEN HECKMAN, Associate Dean for Library Services and Learning Resources, M.L.S., Rutgers University; B.A., The Pennsylvania State University

DAVID PENNYPACKER, Libary Technology & Access Specialist, B.S., Kutztown University

Back to Top

Yocum Library

BRENNA CORBIT, Technical Services Librarian; M.S.L.S., University of Pittsburgh; M.A., Kutztown University; B.A., Alvernia College, A.A., Reading Area Community College

PATRICIA NOUHRA, Public Services/Public Education Librarian; M.S., Clarion University; M.A., Stanford University; B.A., Hunter College

KIM STAHLER, Instruction/Reference Librarian; M.S.L.S., Clarion University; B.S., Kutztown University

MIRIAM STONE, Head of Interlibrary Loan and Special Collections; B.A., College Misericordia

Back to Top

Student Life

JAMICA ANDREWS, Student Life Coordinator; 

Back to Top

Student Records and Financial Aid

BENJAMIN ROSENBERGER, Director of Student Financial Aid/Registrar; M.Ed., B.A., Kutztown University

KATHLEEN G. EVANS, Assistant Director of Student Financial Aid/Assistant Registrar; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

JESSENIA CASTILLO, Finance Aid/Records Assistant; B.S., Albright College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

SUSAN COLON, Financial Aid/College Assessment Officer; B.S. Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

ERIN CLOUSER, Financial Aid Loan Officer; B.A., Appalachian Bible College

IVY COPELAND, Financial Aid Officer/Work Study Program Coordinator; M.B.A., Alvernia University; B.S. Alvernia University; A.A., Reading Area Community College

RUTH ANN HEANEY, Records/Financial Aid Assistant

HOLLY KLINE, Student Records Manager; A.G.S., Reading Area Community College

PATRICIA MELLOR, Student Records Quality Control Coordinator; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

JOHN SCHODOWSKI, Financial Aid/Records Officer; B.A., Alvernia College, A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

Back to Top

Foundation

MICHAEL NAGEL, Vice-President of External Affairs/Executive Director of Foundation for RACC; M.P.A., Lehigh University; B.A., Kutztown University

BRENDA CREASY, Scholarship Coordinator; B.S., Bloomsburg University, Office Manager, Foundation; B.A., Bates College

SARAH HESS, Manager of Foundation/Graphics

ABIGAIL SERRANO, Foundation Accountant; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

Back to Top

Grant Development/Management

RHONDA HUDAK, Director of Grant Development/Title IX Coordinator, M.S., Drexel University; B.S., Pennsylvania State University

Back to Top

Marketing and Communications

DAVID HESSEN, Director of Marketing and Communications; BFA Kutztown University

R. MARTY KELLY, Webmaster; B.S., Valley Forge Christian College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

KATHRYN PLENARSKI, Digital Media and Marketing Specialist; B.A., Pennsylvania State University

Back to Top

Graphic Arts Production

JAMES CONRAD, Printing Services Specialist; A.A.S., Allentown Business School

JEN LINDSAY, Graphic Desiigner; B.A., Kutztown University; A.A.S., Northampton Community College

Back to Top

Miller Center

CATHLEEN STEPHEN, Director of Miller Center for the Arts; M.A., The American University; B.M., Ithaca College

BRETT BUCKWALTER, Technical Coordinator of Miller Center for the Arts; B.F.A., North Carolina School of the Arts

Back to Top

Finance and Administrative Services

KENNETH E. DEARSTYNE, JR. CMA, Senior Vice-President of Finance & Administrative Services/College Treasurer; M.B.A., St. Joseph's University; B.S., Lebanon Valley College

DOLORES PETERSON, Associate Vice-President of Finance & Administrative Services/Controller; M.B.A., Villanova University; B.S., Philadelphia University

DIANNA BOND, Cashiering & Registration Specialist; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

DANIELLE DAUTRICH, Payroll Specialist 

SHARON EGLIN, Senior Accountant; M.S., Kaplan University; B.S., Alvernia University; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

BRENDA GONZALES, Cashiering Supervisor; B.S., Albright College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

JAY HYNEMAN, Manager of Accounts Receivable; B.S., Kutztown University

KIM KLICK, Manager of Accounts Payable/Payroll/Benefits; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

CHAE KLINE, Accounts Receivable Analyst; A.A., Reading Area Community College

NILDA MELENDEZ, Administrative Assistant-Finance and Administrative Services

KATHY NOLL,  Community Education Records Manager, A.G.S., Reading Area Community College

CATHERINE ROBERTSON, Cashiering & Registration Specialist

YRENE RODRIGUEZ, Senior Accountant; M.B.A., Alvernia University, B.S., Albright University;A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

COREY SCHOONOVER, Accounts Payable Clerk

Back to Top

Human Resources

ANDREA EVANS, Human Resources Assistant; B.A., Bloomsburg University

LIZETTE FLOWERS, Employee Relations & Training Specialist; B.S., Pennsylvania State University 

KRIS MCGILL, Employee Recruitment & Retention Specialist; B.S., Syracuse University

SONIA RIEGER, Administrative Specialist - Floater; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

KATY TAVERAS, Human Resources Assistant

Back to Top

Information Technology

JOSÉ ARROYO, Computer Operator/Troubleshooter; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

D. KEVIN BAKER, Junior Systems Administrator

GURVINDERPAL BHOGAL, IT Support Generalist; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

TRISTAN BLACK, Junior Network & Telecommunications Engineer; A.A.S., Berks Technical Institute

SAGAR DAVE, Systems & Programming Svcs Manager; A.A.S., Columbus State Community College; B.S., Ohio State University

ANDERSON FORREST, III, CCNA, MCSA, MCP, Director of Information Technology; B.S., Albright College, A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

LINDA HENRY, Information Technology Support Specialist; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

CHRISTOPHER LENHART, Systems Administrator & Helpdesk Manager; A.A.S., Pennsylvania Business Institute; A.A.S., Cumputer Learning Center

RYAN MATZ, Educational Media Services Technician, A.A., Northampton Community College

KENNETH SHEETZ, Computer Lab Manager; M.P.O.E.T.C. Act 120 Certification; PA State Police Academy; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

Back to Top

Purchasing

MICHAEL HODOWANEC, Director of Purchasing; B.A., Kutztown University

MARCY A. GUEST, Shipping and Receiving Clerk

GABRIEL D. MORENO-MENENDEZ, Purchasing Assistant; A.A., Reading Area Community College

Back to Top

President's Area

SUSAN D. LOONEY, President; Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University; J.D., Widener University; M.B.A., Monmouth University; B.S., Monmouth University

THERESA COAXUM, Administrative Assistant

MARY FLAGG, Dean of Assessment, Research and Planning; M.S., Wichita State University; M.S., Texas A & M; B.A., LaVerne College

SHERRY MING-MIIN JIANG, Coordinator of Institutional Research; M.S., Villanova University; B.A., National Chengchi University, Taiwan

SANDRA STRAUSE, Executive Administrative Assistant to the President

Back to Top

Facilities

KEVIN MACKLEN, Director of Facilities/Safety & Security

ALBERTO OTHUON, Assistant Manager, Facilities & Security Services; B.A., DeVry University

R. ALAN KRUMANOCKER, Electrician

TAMMY ASHJEAN, General Maintenance Worker 2; A.A., Reading Area Community College

DEBBIE CASILLAS, General Maintenance Worker 2

FERDINAND FLORES, General Maintenance Worker 2

EVAN GIPPRICH, Office Coordinator, Facilities & Security Services; B.A., American University

RAMON REYES, Building Services Specialist

BRYAN SHEAFFER, Building Services Specialist

LINDA TORRES, General Maintenance Worker 2; A.A.S, Reading Area Community College

Back to Top

Workforce and Economic Development/Community Education

BONNIE SPAYD, Executive Director of Workforce and Economic Development; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

MICHAEL SALUTE, Director of Workforce Development; M.S., National Technological University; M.E., Lehigh University; B.S.E., University of Pennsylvania

ALLISON CREVELING, Coordinator, Grants and Custom Training Programs; B.S., Albright College

JOAN JASTRZEMBSKI, Records Specialist, Manufacturing & Technology

CHRISTI LOVERICH, Laboratory Assistant-Workforce Development; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College; A.S.B.D., Central Pennsylvania Business College

MARILYN SALT*, Manufacturing Technology Records Specialist

SARAH STAPLETON, Program Coordinator, Training to Career; M.Ed., Slippery Rock University; M.S., West Chester University; B.S., Wilkes University

JUDITH VECCHIO, Career Coach; B.A., Albright College

LAURA WALZ, Business & Industry Records Specialist; B.A.; Smith College

Back to Top

Literacy Programs

AURIA BRADLEY, Director of Career Training, Professional Development & Community Education; M. A., Cappella Univeristy;B.A., Albright College;A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

MARGARITA CAICEDO,Coordinator, Bilingual ESL; B.S. Universidad Nacional

NORMA CASTRO, Secretary, Continuing Education-Literacy Program

JILL ELIFF*, Coordinator, Registration & Professional Development

GEORGE J. KROUPA, III, Adult Education Teacher - ESL/ABE/GED;PhD. M.A., George Mason University; M.Div., Princeton Theologian Seminary; B.A., Trinity University

HEATHER MCFADDEN, Business & Professional Development Specialist; B.S., Kutztown Univeristy 

REGINA OPARANOZIE, Healthcare Coordinator, M.S., Strayer University; B.S., Pratt Institute

MARIA PEREZ, Director of Literacy Programs; Ph.D., Alvernia University, M.Ed., Alvernia University; B.A., Alvernia University; A.A., Reading Area Community College

ELIZABETH REEDY, Adult Educationa Teacher- B.A. Lebanon Valley College

ANGELICA ROJO-MONSERRATE, Senior Secretary Literacy Program, A.A, Reading Area Community College

D. CAROLINA SZARAWARA, Adult Education Teacher - ESL/ABE/GED; M.S., International Ibero-American University; B.S., LaSalle University

KAILA TIRADO, Enrollment Specialist/Advisor; M.S., Shippensburg University; B.A., Shippensburg University

IVETTE TRENT, Adult Education Case Manager; Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University; M.Ed., Bloomsburg University; B.A., Bloomsburg University

Back to Top

Occupational Programs

DONALD BERTRAM, Gateway Evening/Saturday Administrator; M.A. /B.D., B.A., Bob Jones University

KIMBERLY SCHITTLER, Administrative Assistant - Career Training

Back to Top

Faculty and Staff Emeriti

THEODORE BASSANO, (September 1996 - September 2013) Senior Vice-President of Business Services/Treasurer Emeritus; M.S.Ed., Elmira College; B.A., State University of New York at Binghamton

BEVERLY BOHNER, (September 1991 - June 2007), Professor Emerita; Business Division; M.S., Lehigh University; B.S. Moravian College; A.A.S., Lehigh County Community College

*RONALD F. BORKERT, (September 1991 - July 2006), Professor Emeritus; Humanities Division - Posthumously; M.A., B.S., Kutztown University

*SUSAN CHARRON, (March 2001- December 2015), Associate Professor Emeritus; Humanities Division - Posthumously; M.A., B.S., Kutztown University

ROSE MARIE DAY, R.N., (September 1978 - June 2002), Professor Emerita; Division of Health Professions; M.S., University of Maryland; B.S.N., University of Pennsylvania; Diploma, Harrisburg Polyclinic Hospital School of Nursing

JOHN DEVERE, (November 1987 - December 2011), Vice-President of Workforce and Economic Development/Community Education Emeritus; M.S., B.S., Kutztown University

SUSAN DUBY, (January 2003 - December 2017), Assistant Professor Emerita; Communications, Arts and Humanities Division; M.F.A., Vermont College of Norwich University, B.A., Marywood College

KATHY MCCANN EVANS, (September 1993 - December 2017), Professor Emerita; Science and Mathematics Division; M.S., Kutztown University, B.S. Stockton University

ANN L. FLAMM, (September 1979 - June 2007), Professor Emerita; Science and Mathematics Division; M.Ed., Kutztown University; B.S., Bloomsburg University

ELIZABETH W. FRASER, R.N., (September 1989 - June 2007), Professor Emerita; Division of Health Professions; M.S.N., B.S.N., University of Rochester

JOANNE GABEL, (January 1998 - May 2014), Professor Emerita, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Kutztown University; M.S., Wilkes University; B.S., Kutztown University

MERILEE GRIMES, (September 1990-December 2016) Professor Emerita; M.S., St. Joseph's University; B.S.N., Villanova University

SUSAN B. HARTMAN, (September 1981 - May 2012), Professor Emerita; Humanities Division; Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh; Certificate in TESOL, University of California at Los Angeles; M.A., University of Michigan; B.A. Albright College

SUSAN A. HELLER,(December 1982 - June 2013) Professor Emerita; M.A., Villanova University; B.S., Elizabethtown College

RONALD G. HERTZOG, (September 1974 - June 2006), Professor Emeritus; Science and Mathematics Division; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

KAREN H. JACOBSON, (September 1979 - December 2014) Assistant Dean Communications, Arts and Humanities Division Emerita; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania; M.Ed., B.A., State University of New York at Buffalo

SUZANNE KARTERMAN-STORCK, (September 1991 - December 2002), Professor Emerita; Humanities Division; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

MARY LOUISE KLINE, (January 1987 - December 2015) Professor Emerita; M.B.A., Lehigh University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

BEVERLY J. KOVACS, (August 1971 - March 2001), Professor Emerita; Social Sciences/Human Services Division; M.Ed., Pennsylvania State University; B.S., University of Pittsburgh

RICHARD A. KRATZ, Ed.D. (September 2003 - June 2007), President Emeritus; Ed.D., University of Pennsylvania; M.Ed., Beaver College; B.S., West Chester University

ANDREW H. LAPINSKI, (January 1987 - December 2015),  Professor Emeritus; M.S., University of Michigan; B.S., Ohio State University

JOHN LAWLOR (September 1990 - December 2015), Professor Emeritus; M.A., B.S., Kutztown University

MICHELE S. LAWLOR, (September 1985 - May 2011), Academic/Career Resource Specialist Emerita; M.A., B.A., Kutztown University

LINDA C. LAWRENCE, (August 1973 - June 2007), Technical Services Librarian Emerita; M.S.L.S., B.S., Kutztown University

JOSEPH A. LIEBREICH, (September 1970 - June 2002), Professor Emeritus; Business Division; M.B.A., Drexel University; B.Chem. Eng., Cornell University

LORRAINE P. MCNEIL, R.N., (September 1993 - May 2012), Professor Emerita, Division of Health Professions; Assistant Director of Nursing Program; M.S.N., DeSales University; B.S., Albright College

PATRICIA PARKS, (January 1979 - June 2009), Counselor Emerita, Center for Academic Success; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

HELEN C. PEEMOELLER, (February 1972 - June 2007), Professor Emerita; Humanities Division; M.A., University of Wisconsin; A.B., Bryn Mawr College

*ROBERT E. PHIPPS, (1971 - 1987), Professor Emeritus, Science and Mathematics Division; M.S., The Pennsylvania State University; B.A., Heidelberg College

*JOSEPH J.H. RICHTER, JR. (1972 - 1993); Professor Emeritus; Business Division; M.Ed., Temple University; C.L.U. American College; B.S. Ec. Albright College

DIANE SASSAMAN, R.N., (September 1991 - June 2007), Professor Emerita; Division of Health Professions; M.S.N., Villanova University; B.S., Millersville University; Diploma, The Reading Hospital School of Nursing

*ELISSA S. SAUER, (September 1974 - June 1980 and August 1989 - April 2000), Assistant Dean of Health Professions Division/Director of RN Program Emerita; M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania; B.S., Albright College; Diploma, The Reading Hospital School of Nursing

JUDITH A. SCHUM, ( September 1979 - June 2013) Professor Emerita; Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; M.A., University of Dayton, B.A., University of Pittsburgh

ELLEN S.C. SCHWARTZ, (September 1992 - December 2015), Professor Emerita; M.S., Drexel University; B.S., Syracuse University

DONNA SINGLETON, (September 1991 - December 2015), Professor Emerita ; Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Southern Illinois University at Edwardville; B.A.,The Colorado College

ANNELLE R. SOPONIS, (September 1998 - December 2011), Professor Emerita; Ph.D., Carleton University; M.S., B.S., University of Pittsburgh

*BRUCE H. STANLEY, (September 1972 - April 1997), Professor Emeritus; Humanities Division - Posthumously; M.A., B.A., Catholic University

LARRY R. STUCKI, Ph.D., (September 1991 - June 2007), Professor Emeritus; Social Sciences/Human Services Division; Ph.D., University of Colorado; M.A., University of California, Los Angeles; B.A., University of Utah

LINDA WATERBURY, (January 1976 - May 2012), Professor Emerita; Science and Mathematics Division; M.S.Ed., Temple University; B.A., University of Connecticut; M.T.(A.S.C.P.), C.L.S. (N.C.A.) St. Raphael School of Medical Technology

*KAREN WEAVER-COLEMAN, Ph.D., (September 1991 - June 2011), Professor Emerita; Humanities division; Ph.D., Walden University; M.A., Lehigh University; B.A., Cedar Crest College; B.S. Kutztown University

ANNA D. WEITZ, (June 2007 - June 2018), President Emerita; D.Ed., The Pennsylvania State University; M.Ed., University of Albany; B.A., Boston University

*GENE M.WILKINS, Ed.D. (June 1971 - June 1987), Vice President of Academic Affairs Emeritus; Ed.D. Nova University; M.Ed., Temple University; B.S., Kutztown University

SYLVIA E.WOLFF, (January 1979 - March 2001), Professor Emerita; Humanities Division; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

RICHARD F. ZARILLA, Ph.D., (September 1971 - September 1998), Professor Emeritus; Science and Mathematics Division; Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh; B.S., Youngstown University

GUST ZOGAS, Ed.D. (August 1974 - December 2002), President, Emeritus; Ed.D., Nova University; M.Ed., Temple University; B.S., Kutztown University

Back to Top

Credit Division Adjunct Faculty

Business Division Adjunct Faculty

Judy Arnold, B.S.
Robert Cardinal, M.Ed.
David Curran, B.A.
Leslie Curran, M.B.A.
Maria Dodson, Ed. D., RRT, CPFT
Margaret Esterly, M.B.A.
Kimberley Farinelli, B.S.
Andrea George, M.B.A.
Sally Gilmore, M.B.A.
Melissa Gonzalez. M.B.A.
Susan Heller, B.S., M.A.
Dipal Kapadia, B.S., B.A.
Ronald Kelly, B.S.
Rebecca Mack, M.B.A.
Ronald Maras, A.A.S.
Paula Mazurkiewicz, M.B.A.
Jill Melones, M.A.
Deborah Mengel, CPC, Amer. Aca.Prof.Coders
Brenda Miller, B.S.
Connie Mitchell-Bates, M.B.A.
Emily Morad, M.A.
Dennis Moyer, Nat'l Rest. Assoc. Cert.
Anh Mai Nguyen, M.B.A.
Dolores Peterson, M.B.A.
Wayne Rauenzahn, B.A.
John Shimp, B.A., J.D.
Paul Schwartz, M.B.A.
Heather Stricker, B.S.
Jena Sweigart, B.A.
Steven Stratton, M.B.A.
Louis Tamburro, M.B.A.
Lonna Treichler, B.S.
Saundra Weikel, B.S.

Back to Top

Communications, Arts and Humanities Division Adjunct Faculty

Melissa Adams, M.A.
Diana Ahmadi, M.A.
Theresa Ann Barbieri, M.S.
Nathan Bell, M.A.
Ryan Beltz, M.A.
Robert Cardinal, M.Ed.
Maria Castro-Gruber, M.S.
Craig Coppola, M.A.
Jodi Corbett, M.A.
Dina Delong, B.S.
Deborah Demko, M.Ed.
Tullio DeSantis, M.F.A.
Timothy Erdman, B.S.
Brenda Essig, M.A.
John Fidler, M.A.
Rhiannon Flannery, M.A.
Laura Gelsomini, M.F.A.
Lynn Gibson, M.S.
Dawn Gieringer, M.A.
Dan Glass, M.Ed.
Mark V. Herr, M.Div.
Dorothy Hoerr, M.A.
Kenneth Ingham, M.S.
Stephanie Jablonski, B.S.
Lauren Karpew, M.Ed.
Christopher Keith, M.A.
Kym Kleinsmith, M.A.T.
Teresa Kwitkowski, M.Ed.
John Levan, J.D.
Ellen Lightcap, M.Ed.
Patricia Lowry, M.L.I.S.
Carla Mannix, M.A.
Nancy March, B.A.
Jill Melones,M.A.
Antonella Merolla, M.A.
Maria Mogford, Ph.D.
Nina Mollica, M.S., M.Ed.
Eleisha Moreno, B.A.
Jorge Nouhra, M.S.
Christina Pinkerton, B.F.A.
Leah Rampolla, B.A.
Jerald Reimenschneider, M.S.
Rev. Linda Lewis Riccardi, D. Min., M. Div.
Anne Ryan, M.A.
Joanne Schlosser, B.S., B.F.A.
Erika Schrothe, M.A.
Judith Schum, Ph.D.
Matthew Skoczen, M.Ed.
Maranda Stewart, M.F.A.

Elizabeth Studenroth, B.A.
Judith Treichler, M.Ed.
William Uhrich, M.A.
Al Walentis, B.A.
Jordan Weagly, M.A.
Lou Zmroczek, M.A.

Back to Top

Health Professions Adjunct Faculty

Medical Laboratory Technology Program

Jerome Marcus, M.D., Medical Director
Linda Miller, B.S., M.T. (A.S.C.P.)
Michelle Reed, B.S., M.L.T. (A.S.C.P.)
Diane Ross, M.T. (A.S.C.P.)
Donna Torres, M.T. (A.S.C.P.)

Practical Nursing Program

Donna Hartman, B.S.N., R.N.
Nimatu Kamara, B.S., R.N.

Nursing Program


Shirley Hahn, M.S.N., R.N.
Kelly Harvey, B.S.N., R.N.
Lisa Klansek, M.S.N, R.N.
Lizette Newkirk, B.S.N., R.N.
Mary Townsley, R.N., B.S., M.S.

Respiratory Care Program

David Adams, A.A.S., R.R.T.
Linda Cornman, B.S., R.R.T., N.P.S., A.E.C.
Jennifer Erkinger, B.S., R.R.T., N.P.S., A.E.C.
Donald Kern, A.A.S., R.R.T.
Tara Kramer, A.A.S., R.R.T.
Jill Wolber, A.A.S., R.R.T.

Back to Top

Science, Technology, Engineering and Math  Division Adjunct Faculty

Glenn Adams, M.A.
Sharon Allen, M.S.Ed.
Dixie Anderson, B.S.
Megan Ascanio, M.S.Ed.
Joanie Bebb, B.S.
Randolph Blatt, B.S.
M. Kris Bompadre, M.S.
Cheryl Criscuolo, M.S.
Eileen Wieder Crone, R.D., M.S.
Kristine Danner, B.S.
Sheena Dantzler, M.Ed.
Charity Dauberman, B.S.
Julie DeSorbo, M.S.
Suzanne Fernandez, Ph.D.
Michael Feyers, M.S.
Peter Flahive, Ph.D.
Mary Gray, Ph.D. Chem
Sheri Heckman, M Ed.
Robert Hopkins, M.S.
James Huie, M.S.
Huey Huynh, B.S.
Kelly Keiffer, M.S.Ed.
Sandra Kline, B.S.
Cynthia Lorah, B.S.
Antoinette Matz, M.S.
Paul Melniczek, A.A.S.
Peter Minear, M.A.
Audrey Minich, M.S.-Ed.
Kathleen Moult, B.S.
Marcus Norman, M.S.
Rhonda Ochs, B.S.
Nancy O'Leary, M.Ed.
Tara Oswald, M.S.-Ed.
Pragna Patel, M.S.
Gloria Paules, M.S.Ed.
Thomas Paules, MS
Roberta Pehlman, M.Ed
Patricia Rhine-Catucci, M.S.
Bonnie Rosenblatt, Ph.D.-Psy
Marcia Smith, M.S.Ed., B.S.
Andrew Van Kuren, M.S.
Karen Vannice, M. Ed.
Saundra Weikel, B.S.

Back to Top

Social Sciences/Human Services Division Adjunct Faculty

Nathan Bell, M.A.
Jeanette Boice
Christine Brown, M.A.
Jeffrey Brown, B.A.
Ralph Hilborn, B.S.
Nancy Jackson, M.A.
Nancy Lambert, M.S.
Deborah Lamdin, M.S.
Sandra Lamma, M.S.W.
Lashanna Miranda-Williams, M.A.
Maria Mogford
Sheila Negron, M.A.
Brandy Neider, M.P.A.
Annie Neuin, B.A.
Jerry Schearer, M.A.
Melissa Schlechter, M.A.
Marie Setley, M.Ed.
Susan Swoyer, M.S.W.
Alfred T. Vanim, M.S.
Andrew Wenger, B.S.
Basil Wiszczur, M.A.

Back to Top

Community Education Adjunct Faculty

The Community Education Division of the College serves approximately 10,000 to 12,000 non-credit students each year by offering a wide variety of courses from many different disciplines. The adjunct faculty who teach for this Division have diverse educational backgrounds and experiences which qualify them for their position. Since there are so many courses offered each term, it would be impossible to list an accurate register of the staff members; however, a current roster of the instructors may be obtained from the Department of Continuing Education prior to the start of each session.

Back to Top