Jul 18, 2018  
2017-18 RACC Student Catalog 
    
2017-18 RACC Student Catalog

Faculty and Staff



Administration

ANNA D. WEITZ, President; D.Ed., The Pennsylvania State University; M.Ed., University of Albany; B.A., Boston University

KENNETH E. DEARSTYNE, JR., Senior Vice-President for Business Services/Treasurer; M.B.A., St. Joseph’s University; B.S., Lebanon Valley College

SUSAN D. LOONEY, Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs/Provost; Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University; J.D., Widener University; M.B.A., Monmouth University; B.S., Monmouth University

MICHAEL NAGEL, Vice President for External Relations/Executive Director of the Foundation for RACC; M.P.A., Lehigh University; B.A., Kutztown University

Board of Trustees

Mr. Guido M. Pichini, Chair
Mr. Gary W. Rightmire, Vice Chair
Mr. Thomas J. Mitchell, Secretary

Dr. Sam A. Alley
Ms. Wanda Colon
Ms. Brenda Correas
Mr. Jack R. Gombach
Mr. Michael C. Haney
Ms. Kim D. Johnson
Mrs. Mary H. Kargbo
Mr. Lawrence J. Medaglia, Jr.
Mr. Jon C. Scott
Mr. Dean E. Sheaffer
Mr. Edwin L. Stock
Mr. Michael Toledo

Trustee Emeritus/Emerita

Mrs. Connie M. Archey
Mrs. Nancy L. Snyder
Mr. John C. Woodward
Mr. James H. Yocum

College Solicitor - Kozloff Stoudt

Mr. Geoffrey M. Stoudt, Esquire
Mr. Peter Schuchman, Esquire 

Berks County Board of Commissioners

Mr. Christian Y. Leinbach, Chair
Mr. Kevin S. Barnhardt
Mr. Mark C. Scott

Academic Divisions

Business

LINDA BELL, Assistant Dean, Business Division; M.Ed., The Pennsylvania State University; B.S., Shippensburg University; A.A., Bucks County Community College

WENDY BONN, Assistant Professor; M.B.A., Hofstra University

MARK S. CHESTER, Associate Professor; J.D., Villanova University School of Law; B.S., University of Lowell

ELIZABETH DENTZER, Assistant Professor; M.Ed., Temple University; B.S., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

CATHERINE FALLER, Assistant Professor; M.B.A., Kutztown University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

BETTE KEENY, Instructor; M.S., Wilkes University; B.S.B.A, Geneva College

SANDRA B. KERN, Professor; D.Ed., Pennsylvania State University; M.Ed., University of Delaware; B.S., Bloomsburg University

JoANN RAWLEY, Instructor; Ed.D., University of South Florida; M.S., B.S., National-Louis University; A.A., St. Petersburg College

BRIAN SAVAGE, Assistant Professor; Albright College; B.S; A.A., Reading Area Community College

JANINE TIFFANY, Associate Professor; M.Ed., Pennsylvania State University; B.S., Bloomsburg University

DEBORAH DELGADO-EVANS, Division Administrative Specialist, Business Division

Communications, Arts and Humanities

P. KEVIN COOTS, Associate Dean; M.A., Southern Illinois University;B.A. Kentucky Wesleyan College

STEPHANIE ANDERSEN, Instructor; M.F.A., B.A., University of North Carolina at Wilmington

C. L. COSTELLO, Instructor; Ph.D., Southern Illinois University; M.A., University of Memphis; B.A., Boston College

JOEY FLAMM COSTELLO, Instructor; M.F.A., University of Memphis; B.A., University of Pittsburgh

BAHAR DIKEN, Associate Professor; Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Bilkent University; B.A., Gazi Teacher Training College

TERI FLOYD-BRUMM, Associate Professor, M.ED., Grand Canyon University; B.S., Kutztown University

LAURA GELSOMINI, Associate Professor, M.FA., Marywood University

KRISTIE HUDZIK, Administrative Specialist,Communications, Arts and Humanities Division ; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

JESSICA M.F. HUGHES, Assistant Professor; Ph.D., University of Colorado; M.A.,Lancaster University B.A., Boston University

ALEXIS JARDINE, Associate Professor; M.A., St. Louis University; M.Ed., University of Florida; B.Ed., Andres Bello Catholic University

MARJORIE KERBEL, Associate Professor; M.S., McDaniel College; B.S., Bucknell University

ELEISHA MORENO, Associate Professor; M.A., Morehead State University; B.A., Albright College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

DAVID LEIGHT, Professor; M.A., B.A., Lehigh University

DWIGHT RINEHART, Assistant Professor; M.S., B.S., Millersville University

CRYSTAL SCHILTHUIS, Assistant Professor; M.A., Kutztown University, B.A., Grace College

Health Professions

GERALDINE FAKE, R.N., Assistant Dean of Health Professions and Director of Nursing Programs; Associate Professor; M.S.N., Villanova University; B.S.N., University of the State of New York

KIM COLVELL, R.N., Associate Professor; M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania; B.S.N., The College of New Jersey

KATHLEEN DePAUL, R.N., Assistant Professor; M.S.N., Kutztown University; B.S.N., University of Pittsburgh

WENDY DUNLOP, Instructor, Clinical Respiratory Care Program; M.Ed., Alvernia University, B.S., Albright College

MARGARET EDWARDS, Division Administrative Specialist

ALAYNE FESSLER, M.T. (ASCP), C.L.S. (NCA), Program Director, Medical Laboratory Technology Program; Associate Professor; M.Ed., The Pennsylvania State University; B.A., Susquehanna University

KAREN R.R. HARTMAN, RN, CCRN, Instructor; M.S.N., Drexel University; B.S.N., York College of Pennsylvania

MANDY HARSHBERGER, RRT, Instructor; M.Ed., Pennsylvania State University; B.S.,A.S., University of Pittsburgh

STEPHANIE HERR, RN, Instructor; M.S.N., Western Governors University, B.S.N. Villanova University, B.S., Albright College

FRANK IPPOLITI, R.N., Instructor; M.S.N., Neumann College; B.S.N., Regents College; A.D.N., Delaware County Community College, LPN, Presbyterian Hospital

NIMATU KAMARA, M.S.N., University of Phoenix; M.S., University of Sierra Leone; B.S., Home Economics; A.D.N., Mercer County Community College 

DANIELLE KRANIS, RN, Assistant Professor; M.S.N., DeSales University; B.S.N., Kutztown University.

MIHAELA PENDOS, RN, Instructor; B.S.N., Chamberlain University; A.A.S., Executive Services, Reading Area Community College

RUTH REINSEL, R.N., Assistant Professor; M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania; B.S.N., Albright College

SONIA RIEGER, Division Administrative Specialist; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

MONICA SCOTT, RN, Assistant Director / Faculty RN Program; M.S.N, Wilmington University; B.S.N., Delaware State University

CATHY WEINHEIMER, R.N., Assistant Professor; M.S.N., Duquesne University; B.S.N., Pennsylvania State University

DARLENE WRIGHT, R.N., Instructor, M.S.N., Walden University; B.S.N., Kutztown University; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

JOAN ZUPICICK, R.N., Assistant Professor, M.S.N., Alvernia University; B.S.N., Alvernia University; A.S.N., Montgomery County Community College

Science,Technology, Engineering and Math

GLORIA OIKELOME, Associate Dean; Ed.D, Immaculata University; M.S., Long Island University; B.S. Bethel University

JANE BLANCHARD, Division Administrative Specialist

LYNETTE DAVIS, Assistant Professor; M.S., Pennsylvania State University; B.S., University of Pittsburgh

TAMIE DICKSON, Assistant Professor; M.Ed., George Mason University; B.S., Shippensburg University

CRAIG FENN, Instructor; M.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., University of New Haven; B.S., University of New Haven

HEATHER SCHONGAR HINKLE, Assistant Professor; M.S., Binghamton University; B.S., Roger Williams University

NARAYANAN KAMPRATH, Professor; Ph.D., M.Phil, M.A., The City University of New York; M.S., B.S., Calicut University

BRIAN KEENY, Science Laboratory Assistant, B.S., Geneva College

TRICIA LEWIS, Assistant Professor; Ph.D., West Virginia University; B.S., Ohio University; A.S., Laramie County Community College

PATRICIA MEJABI, Assistant Professor; M.S., Virginia Tech University; M.HSA, University of Detroit Mercy; B.S., Richard Stockton University

ROBERT MICHAEL SLATER, Science Laboratory Assistant; B.S., Allegheny College

YELENA VDOV, Science Laboratory Assistant; B.S., Government University of Metallurgy, Ukraine

Social Sciences/Human Services

ROBIN ECKERT, Assistant Dean; Ph.D., Alvernia University; M.S., Nova University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

CAROL BEAN-RITTER, Professor; M.Ed., B.S., Millersville University

PAMELA A. R. BLAKELY, Professor; Ph.D., M.A., Indiana University; A.B., Radcliffe College, Harvard University

DANELLE BOWER, Associate Professor; Ph.D., Widener University; M.S.W., Washington University; B.S.W., Kutztown University

DAVID BRANT, Professor; Ph.D., Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine; M.A., Kutztown University; M.Div., Lutheran Theological Seminary; B.A., Millersville University

JODI GREENE, Assistant Professor; M.A,West Chester University; B.A., Kean University; A.A., Delaware Community College

NANCY JACKSON, Assistant Professor; M.Ed., Penn State University; B.A., Houghton College

DANIEL MIRAFLOR, Assistant Professor; J.D., University of Colorado; M.S., University of Colorado; B.S., Kutztown University

BARBARA MUTZEL, Administrative Specialist, Social Sciences/Human Services Division; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

LUCIA TORCHIA-THOMPSON, CTC, Professor;Ph.D., Walden University; M.Ed., Alvernia College; M.A., B.A., Kutztown University

Staff

Academic Affairs

SUSAN D. LOONEY, Senior Vice President/Provost ; Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University; J.D., Widener University; M.B.A., Monmouth University; B.S., Monmouth University

ROBIN BUCKWALTER, College Evening Administrator-Sinking Spring; B.F.A., University of North Carolina School of the Arts

SUZANNE CHRISTIE, Tutoring Coordinator-Academic Support Specialist; B.S., Temple University

JODI A. CORBETT, Director of External Partnerships; M.A., Kutztown Universty; B.A., Kutztown University; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

JANE DIETRICH, Senior Academic Advisor -Transfer Specialist, B.S., Kutztown University

MARLENE FARES, Senior Academic Advisor- Career Development Specialist, M.Ed, Kutztown University; B.A., East Stroudsburg University

STEPHANIE GIDDENS, Senior Academic Advisor- Retention Specialist; B.S., Lincoln University

JENNIFER GITTINGS-DALTON, Senior Academic Advisor- Retention Specialist/Completion Coach, M.Ed, Kutztown University; B.S., Universityof Pittsburgh

MICHAEL GREGORY, Director of Teaching & Learning; M.S., Drexel University; B.A. Lebanon Valley College

YVONNE HALL, Administrative Assistant, Senior Vice-President of Academic Affairs/Provost; B.S. Albright College., A.A., Reading Area Community College

LINDA ILLIG, Administrative Specialist - Advising Center

RHONDA OCHS, Mathematics Laboratory Instructional Specialist; B.S., Lebanon Valley College

TRACEY RUDNICK, Senior Academic Advisor- Health Professions; M.S., Drexel University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

CYNTHIA SEAMAN, Dean of Instruction; M.S.S., Bryn Mawr College; B.S., Clarkson University

SHARON SHEARER, Administrative Secretary, Dean of Instruction; A.G.S., Reading Area Community College

Student Affairs

MARIA MITCHELL, Dean of Student Affairs; M.Ed., B.A., Millersville University

JOYCE M. BALLABAN, Upward Bound Advisor; D.Ed., Immaculata University; M.Ed., Kutztown University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.S., Pennsylvania State University

CARMELA CAPELLUPO-BEAVER, Student Support Specialist; B.S., Kutztown University

BRITTANY CARR, KEYS Program Assistant

AMANDA HEFLIN, Adaptive Technology/Educational Support Specialist; M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; B.A., The Pennsylvania State University

KYM KLEINSMITH, Director of Disability Services/Student Behavioral Intervention; M.A.T., Indiana University; B.S., Kutztown University

LAURA C. KRUSE, Director of Upward Bound; M.Ed., Widener University; B.S., University of Idaho

KATHLEEN LYNCH, Secretary, UPWARD BOUND Programs; A.S., Community College of Allegheny County 

REBECCA PAULL, Student Facilitator, KEYS Program; M.S.W., Marywood University; B.A., Millersville University

NANCY PURCELL, Advantage Program Coordinator; M.Ed., Kutztown University; B.A., University of Scranton

THERESA ROWLES, Academic Support Specialist; B.S., Alvernia College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

SEETA REES, Senior Academic Advisor-Retention Specialist; PhD, Capella University.,M.S., Albright College; B.A., University of Guyana

TESTA, CAMILLE, Administrative Assistant-Student Affairs & Enrollment Services

MARY TURNER, Program Coordinator/ KEYS Student Facilitator; M.S., West Chester University of Pennsylvania; B.A., West Chester University of Pennsylvania

 

Admissions and Enrollment Services

KAY M. LITMAN, Dean of Enrollment Management; M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania Universty; B.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

ABIGAIL T. WERNICKI, Director of Admissions and Enrollment Services, Ph.D., Drew University; M.A., Drew University; B.A., Randolph College

JAMICA R. ANDREWS, Enrollment Services Coordinator, Science and Mathematics Division; B.S., Albright College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

KATHY CUNNINGHAM, Assistant Director of Enrollment Services; M.A., Cedar Crest College; B.S., Cedar Crest College

DEBRA R. DETWILER, Recruiter/Outreach Specialist; B.A., Wagner College; A.A. Keystone College

DEBRA HETTINGER, Enrollment Services Coordinator/Communications Specialist; B.S., Albright College; A.A., Reading Area Community College

TIMOTHY KAST, Testing and Enrollment Services Specialist; B.S., Kutztown University

MARIA DEL CARMEN LEON, Receptionist (Day)

ROSEMARIE LAUTERBACK, Recruiter/Outreach Specialist; B.S., Bloomsburg University

LASHEANDER (Michelle) WILLIAMS, Administrative Specialist;B.S., Albright College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

DAVID ZIMMERMAN, Enrollment Services Coordinator; B.S., Lock Haven University

Library Services and Learning Resources

MARY ELLEN HECKMAN, Assistant Dean for Library Services and Learning Resources, M.L.S., Rutgers University; B.A., The Pennsylvania State University

DAVID PENNYPACKER, Libary Technology & Access Specialist, B.S., Kutztown University

Yocum Library

BRENNA CORBIT, Technical Services Librarian; M.S.L.S., University of Pittsburgh; M.A., Kutztown University; B.A., Alvernia College, A.A., Reading Area Community College

PATRICIA NOUHRA, Public Services/Public Education Librarian; M.S., Clarion University; M.A., Stanford University; B.A., Hunter College

KIM STAHLER, Instruction/Reference Librarian; M.S.L.S., Clarion University; B.S., Kutztown University

MIRIAM STONE, Head of Interlibrary Loan and Special Collections; B.A., College Misericordia

Student Life

KIMBERLY A. UPHOLD, Student Life Coordinator; M.B.A., Alvernia University; B.S. Alvernia University; A.A, Reading Area Community

Student Records and Financial Aid

BENJAMIN ROSENBERGER, Director of Student Financial Aid/Registrar; M.Ed., B.A., Kutztown University

KATHLEEN G. EVANS, Assistant Director of Student Financial Aid/Assistant Registrar; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

SUSAN COLON, Financial Aid/College Assessment Officer; B.S. Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

ERIN CLOUSER, Financial Aid Loan Officer; B.A., Appalachian Bible College

IVY COPELAND, Financial Aid Officer/Work Study Program Coordinator; B.S. Alvernia University; A.A., Reading Area Community College

RUTH ANN HEANEY, Records/Financial Aid Assistant

HOLLY KLINE, Student Records Manager; A.G.S., Reading Area Community College

PATRICIA MELLOR, Student Records Quality Control Coordinator; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

JOHN SCHODOWSKI, Financial Aid/Records Officer; B.A., Alvernia College, A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

RYAN UPHOLD, Financial Aid/Records Asistant; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College;

Foundation

MICHAEL NAGEL, Vice-President of External Affairs/Executive Director of Foundation for RACC; M.P.A., Lehigh University; B.A., Kutztown University

BRENDA CREASY, Scholarship Coordinator; B.S., Bloomsburg University, Office Manager, Foundation; B.A., Bates College

SARAH HESS, Manager of Foundation/Graphics

ABIGAIL SERRANO, Foundation Accountant; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

Grant Development/Management

RHONDA HUDAK, Director of Grant Development/Title IX Coordinator, M.S., Drexel University; B.S., Pennsylvania State University

Marketing and Communications

DAVID HESSEN, Director of Marketing and Communications; BFA Kutztown University

R. MARTY KELLY, Webmaster; B.S., Valley Forge Christian College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

KATHRYN PLENARSKI, Digital Media and Marketing Specialist; B.A., Pennsylvania State University

Graphic Arts Production

JEN LINDSAY, Graphic Desiigner; B.A., Kutztown University; A.A.S., Northampton Community College

 

Miller Center

CATHLEEN STEPHEN, Director of Miller Center for the Arts; M.A., The American University; B.M., Ithaca College

BRETT BUCKWALTER, Technical Coordinator of Miller Center for the Arts; B.F.A., North Carolina School of the Arts

Finance and Administrative Services

KENNETH E. DEARSTYNE, JR. CMA, Senior Vice-President of Finance & Administrative Services/College Treasurer; M.B.A., St. Joseph’s University; B.S., Lebanon Valley College

DOLORES PETERSON, Associate Vice-President of Finance & Administrative Services/Controller; M.B.A., Villanova University; B.S., Philadelphia University

ANA BECK, Accounts Payable Clerk, A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

LAURA CONLIN, Manager Accounts Payable/Payroll; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

SHARON EGLIN, Senior Accountant; M.S., Kaplan University; B.S., Alvernia University; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

BRENDA GONZALES, Cashiering Supervisor; B.S., Albright College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

MICHELL GOOD, Accounts Receivable Analyst; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

JAY HYNEMAN, Manager of Accounts Receivable; B.S., Kutztown University

KIM KLICK, Accounts Payable/Payroll Specialist; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

NILDA MELENDEZ, Administrative Assistant-Finance and Administrative Services

MEGAN MUELLER, Cashiering and Records Specialist

KATHY NOLL,  Community Education Records Manager, A.G.S., Reading Area Community College

YRENE RODRIGUEZ, Senior Accountant; M.B.A., Alvernia University, B.S., Albright University;A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

CHAE YOCUM, Cashiering and Records Specialist; A.A., Reading Area Community College

 

Human Resources

KRIS MCGILL, Employee Recruitment & Retention Specialist; B.S., Syracuse University

KATY TAVERAS, Human Resources Assistant

Information Technology

CHESTER WINTERS, Director of Information Technology

JOSÉ ARROYO, Computer Operator/Troubleshooter; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

GURVINDERPHAL BHOGAL, Laboratory Assistant, Computer Technology Programs; A.A.S.; Berks Technical Institute

TRISTAN BLACK, Technology Support Specialist, A.A.S.; Berks Technicial Institute

ANDERSON FORREST, III, CCNA, MCSA, MCP, Network and Telecommunications Manager; B.S., Albright College, A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

RYAN MATZ, Educational Media Services Technician, A.A., Northampton Community College

KENNETH SHEETZ, Computer Lab Manager; M.P.O.E.T.C. Act 120 Certification; PA State Police Academy; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

BERNHARD SORG, Computer Support Specialist; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

LINDA HENRY, Information Technology Support Specialist; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

Purchasing

MICHAEL HODOWANEC, Director of Purchasing; B.A., Kutztown University

MARCY A. GUEST, Shipping and Receiving Clerk

GABRIEL D. MORENO-MENENDEZ, Purchasing Assistant; A.A., Reading Area Community College

President’s Area

ANNA D.WEITZ, President; D.Ed., The Pennsylvania State University; M.Ed., University of Albany; B.A., Boston University

THERESA COAXUM, Administrative Assistant

MARY FLAGG, Dean of Assessment, Research and Planning; M.S., Wichita State University; M.S., Texas A & M; B.A., LaVerne College

SHERRY MING-MIIN JIANG, Coordinator of Institutional Research; M.S., Villanova University; B.A., National Chengchi University, Taiwan

SANDRA STRAUSE, Executive Administrative Assistant to the President

Facilities

KEVIN MACKLEN, Director of Facilities/Safety & Security

W. KEITH HITCHCOCK, Manager, Custodial Services

R. ALAN KRUMANOCKER, Electrician

TAMMY ASHJEAN, General Maintenance Worker 2; A.A., Reading Area Community College

DEBBIE CASILLAS, General Maintenance Worker 2

FERDINAND FLORES, General Maintenance Worker 2

LINDA TORRES, General Maintenance Worker 2; A.A.S, Reading Area Community College

RAMON REYES, Building Services Specialist

LAURA HARRISON, Administrative Specialist - Facilities and Security Services; A.A., Reading Area Community College

Workforce and Economic Development/Community Education

BONNIE SPAYD, Executive Director of Workforce and Economic Development; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

MICHAEL SALUTE, Director of Workforce Development; M.S., National Technological University; M.E., Lehigh University; B.S.E., University of Pennsylvania

ALLISON CREVELING, Coordinator, Grants and Custom Training Programs; B.S., Albright College

CHRISTI LOVERICH, Laboratory Assistant-Workforce Development; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College; A.S.B.D., Central Pennsylvania Business College

DEBBIE PAUL, Advisor/Recruiter Electric Utility Technology (EUT) Program; M.Ed., B.A., Bloomsburg University

MARILYN SALT*, Manufacturing Technology Records Specialist

JUDITH VECCHIO, Career Coach; B.A., Albright College

LAURA WALZ, Business & Industry Records Specialist; B.A.; Smith College

Literacy Programs

AURIA BRADLEY, Director of Literacy Programs; M. A., Cappella Univeristy;B.A., Albright College;A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

MARIA PEREZ, Adult Education Case Manager; Ph.D., Alvernia University, M.Ed., Alvernia University; B.A., Alvernia University; A.A., Reading Area Community College

MARGARITA CAICEDO,Coordinator, Bilingual ESL; B.S. Universidad Nacional

NORMA CASTRO, Secretary, Continuing Education-Literacy Program

JILL ELIFF*, Coordinator, Registration & Professional Development

GEORGE J. KROUPA, III, Adult Education Teacher - ESL/ABE/GED;PhD. M.A., George Mason University; M.Div., Princeton Theologian Seminary; B.A., Trinity University

D. CAROLINA SZARAWARA, Adult Education Teacher - ESL/ABE/GED; M.S., International Ibero-American University; B.S., LaSalle University

ELIZABETH REEDY, Adult Educationa Teacher- B.A. Lebanon Valley College

ANGELICA ROJO-MONSERRATE, Senior Secretary Literacy Program, A.A, Reading Area Community College

Occupational Programs

SUSAN COSTA, Director of Occupational Programs; M.A., Kutztown University; B.S., Pennsylvania State University

DONALD BERTRAM, Gateway Evening/Saturday Administrator; M.A. /B.D., B.A., Bob Jones University

SCHITTLER, KIMBERLY, Secretary, Career Programs

Faculty and Staff Emeriti

THEODORE BASSANO, (September 1996 - September 2013) Senior Vice-President of Business Services/Treasurer Emeritus; M.S.Ed., Elmira College; B.A., State University of New York at Binghamton

BEVERLY BOHNER, (September 1991 - June 2007), Professor Emerita; Business Division; M.S., Lehigh University; B.S. Moravian College; A.A.S., Lehigh County Community College

*RONALD F. BORKERT, (September 1991 - July 2006), Professor Emeritus; Humanities Division - Posthumously; M.A., B.S., Kutztown University

SUSAN CHARRON, (March 2001- December 2015), Associate Professor Emeritus; Humanities Division - Posthumously; M.A., B.S., Kutztown University

ROSE MARIE DAY, R.N., (September 1978 - June 2002), Professor Emerita; Division of Health Professions; M.S., University of Maryland; B.S.N., University of Pennsylvania; Diploma, Harrisburg Polyclinic Hospital School of Nursing

JOHN DEVERE, (November 1987 - December 2011), Vice-President of Workforce and Economic Development/Community Education Emeritus; M.S., B.S., Kutztown University

ANN L. FLAMM, (September 1979 - June 2007), Professor Emerita; Science and Mathematics Division; M.Ed., Kutztown University; B.S., Bloomsburg University

ELIZABETH W. FRASER, R.N., (September 1989 - June 2007), Professor Emerita; Division of Health Professions; M.S.N., B.S.N., University of Rochester

JOANNE GABEL, (January 1998 - May 2014), Professor Emerita, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Kutztown University; M.S., Wilkes University; B.S., Kutztown University

MERILEE GRIMES, (September 1990-December 2016) Professor Emerita; M.S., St. Joseph’s University; B.S.N., Villanova University

SUSAN B. HARTMAN, (September 1981 - May 2012), Professor Emerita; Humanities Division; Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh; Certificate in TESOL, University of California at Los Angeles; M.A., University of Michigan; B.A. Albright College

SUSAN A. HELLER,(December 1982 - June 2013) Professor Emerita; M.A., Villanova University; B.S., Elizabethtown College

RONALD G. HERTZOG, (September 1974 - June 2006), Professor Emeritus; Science and Mathematics Division; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

KAREN H. JACOBSON, (September 1979 - December 2014) Assistant Dean Communications, Arts and Humanities Division Emerita; Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania; M.Ed., B.A., State University of New York at Buffalo

SUZANNE KARTERMAN-STORCK, (September 1991 - December 2002), Professor Emerita; Humanities Division; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

MARY LOUISE KLINE, (January 1987 - December 2015) Professor Emerita; M.B.A., Lehigh University; B.A., Alvernia College; A.A.S., Reading Area Community College

BEVERLY J. KOVACS, (August 1971 - March 2001), Professor Emerita; Social Sciences/Human Services Division; M.Ed., Pennsylvania State University; B.S., University of Pittsburgh

RICHARD A. KRATZ, Ed.D. (September 2003 - June 2007), President Emeritus; Ed.D., University of Pennsylvania; M.Ed., Beaver College; B.S., West Chester University

ANDREW H. LAPINSKI, (January 1987 - December 2015),  Professor Emeritus; M.S., University of Michigan; B.S., Ohio State University

JOHN LAWLOR (September 1990 - December 2015), Professor Emeritus; M.A., B.S., Kutztown University

MICHELE S. LAWLOR, (September 1985 - May 2011), Academic/Career Resource Specialist Emerita; M.A., B.A., Kutztown University

LINDA C. LAWRENCE, (August 1973 - June 2007), Technical Services Librarian Emerita; M.S.L.S., B.S., Kutztown University

JOSEPH A. LIEBREICH, (September 1970 - June 2002), Professor Emeritus; Business Division; M.B.A., Drexel University; B.Chem. Eng., Cornell University

LORRAINE P. MCNEIL, R.N., (September 1993 - May 2012), Professor Emerita, Division of Health Professions; Assistant Director of Nursing Program; M.S.N., DeSales University; B.S., Albright College

PATRICIA PARKS, (January 1979 - June 2009), Counselor Emerita, Center for Academic Success; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

HELEN C. PEEMOELLER, (February 1972 - June 2007), Professor Emerita; Humanities Division; M.A., University of Wisconsin; A.B., Bryn Mawr College

*ROBERT E. PHIPPS, (1971 - 1987), Professor Emeritus, Science and Mathematics Division; M.S., The Pennsylvania State University; B.A., Heidelberg College

*JOSEPH J.H. RICHTER, JR. (1972 - 1993); Professor Emeritus; Business Division; M.Ed., Temple University; C.L.U. American College; B.S. Ec. Albright College

DIANE SASSAMAN, R.N., (September 1991 - June 2007), Professor Emerita; Division of Health Professions; M.S.N., Villanova University; B.S., Millersville University; Diploma, The Reading Hospital School of Nursing

*ELISSA S. SAUER, (September 1974 - June 1980 and August 1989 - April 2000), Assistant Dean of Health Professions Division/Director of RN Program Emerita; M.S.N., University of Pennsylvania; B.S., Albright College; Diploma, The Reading Hospital School of Nursing

JUDITH A. SCHUM, ( September 1979 - June 2013) Professor Emerita; Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; M.A., University of Dayton, B.A., University of Pittsburgh

ELLEN S.C. SCHWARTZ, (September 1992 - December 2015), Professor Emerita; M.S., Drexel University; B.S., Syracuse University

DONNA SINGLETON, (September 1991 - December 2015), Professor Emerita ; Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; M.A., Southern Illinois University at Edwardville; B.A.,The Colorado College

ANNELLE R. SOPONIS, (September 1998 - December 2011), Professor Emerita; Ph.D., Carleton University; M.S., B.S., University of Pittsburgh

*BRUCE H. STANLEY, (September 1972 - April 1997), Professor Emeritus; Humanities Division - Posthumously; M.A., B.A., Catholic University

LARRY R. STUCKI, Ph.D., (September 1991 - June 2007), Professor Emeritus; Social Sciences/Human Services Division; Ph.D., University of Colorado; M.A., University of California, Los Angeles; B.A., University of Utah

LINDA WATERBURY, (January 1976 - May 2012), Professor Emerita; Science and Mathematics Division; M.S.Ed., Temple University; B.A., University of Connecticut; M.T.(A.S.C.P.), C.L.S. (N.C.A.) St. Raphael School of Medical Technology

*KAREN WEAVER-COLEMAN, Ph.D., (September 1991 - June 2011), Professor Emerita; Humanities division; Ph.D., Walden University; M.A., Lehigh University; B.A., Cedar Crest College; B.S. Kutztown University

*GENE M.WILKINS, Ed.D. (June 1971 - June 1987), Vice President of Academic Affairs Emeritus; Ed.D. Nova University; M.Ed., Temple University; B.S., Kutztown University

SYLVIA E.WOLFF, (January 1979 - March 2001), Professor Emerita; Humanities Division; M.Ed., B.S., Kutztown University

RICHARD F. ZARILLA, Ph.D., (September 1971 - September 1998), Professor Emeritus; Science and Mathematics Division; Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh; B.S., Youngstown University

GUST ZOGAS, Ed.D. (August 1974 - December 2002), President, Emeritus; Ed.D., Nova University; M.Ed., Temple University; B.S., Kutztown University

Credit Division Adjunct Faculty

Business Division Adjunct Faculty

Judy Arnold, B.S.
Robert Cardinal, M.Ed.
David Curran, B.A.
Leslie Curran, M.B.A.
Maria Dodson, Ed. D., RRT, CPFT
Margaret Esterly, M.B.A.
Kimberley Farinelli, B.S.
Andrea George, M.B.A.
Sally Gilmore, M.B.A.
Melissa Gonzalez. M.B.A.
Susan Heller, B.S., M.A.
Dipal Kapadia, B.S., B.A.
Ronald Kelly, B.S.
Rebecca Mack, M.B.A.
Ronald Maras, A.A.S.
Paula Mazurkiewicz, M.B.A.
Jill Melones, M.A.
Deborah Mengel, CPC, Amer. Aca.Prof.Coders
Brenda Miller, B.S.
Connie Mitchell-Bates, M.B.A.
Emily Morad, M.A.
Dennis Moyer, Nat’l Rest. Assoc. Cert.
Anh Mai Nguyen, M.B.A.
Dolores Peterson, M.B.A.
Wayne Rauenzahn, B.A.
John Shimp, B.A., J.D.
Paul Schwartz, M.B.A.
Heather Stricker, B.S.
Jena Sweigart, B.A.
Steven Stratton, M.B.A.
Louis Tamburro, M.B.A.
Lonna Treichler, B.S.
Saundra Weikel, B.S.

Communications, Arts and Humanities Division Adjunct Faculty

Melissa Adams, M.A.
Diana Ahmadi, M.A.
Theresa Ann Barbieri, M.S.
Nathan Bell, M.A.
Ryan Beltz, M.A.
Robert Cardinal, M.Ed.
Maria Castro-Gruber, M.S.
Craig Coppola, M.A.
Jodi Corbett, M.A.
Dina Delong, B.S.
Deborah Demko, M.Ed.
Tullio DeSantis, M.F.A.
Timothy Erdman, B.S.
Brenda Essig, M.A.
John Fidler, M.A.
Rhiannon Flannery, M.A.
Laura Gelsomini, M.F.A.
Lynn Gibson, M.S.
Dawn Gieringer, M.A.
Dan Glass, M.Ed.
Mark V. Herr, M.Div.
Dorothy Hoerr, M.A.
Kenneth Ingham, M.S.
Stephanie Jablonski, B.S.
Lauren Karpew, M.Ed.
Christopher Keith, M.A.
Kym Kleinsmith, M.A.T.
Teresa Kwitkowski, M.Ed.
John Levan, J.D.
Ellen Lightcap, M.Ed.
Patricia Lowry, M.L.I.S.
Carla Mannix, M.A.
Nancy March, B.A.
Jill Melones,M.A.
Antonella Merolla, M.A.
Maria Mogford, Ph.D.
Nina Mollica, M.S., M.Ed.
Eleisha Moreno, B.A.
Jorge Nouhra, M.S.
Christina Pinkerton, B.F.A.
Leah Rampolla, B.A.
Jerald Reimenschneider, M.S.
Rev. Linda Lewis Riccardi, D. Min., M. Div.
Anne Ryan, M.A.
Joanne Schlosser, B.S., B.F.A.
Erika Schrothe, M.A.
Judith Schum, Ph.D.
Matthew Skoczen, M.Ed.
Maranda Stewart, M.F.A.

Denise Strohmayr, M.A.

Elizabeth Studenroth, B.A.
Judith Treichler, M.Ed.
William Uhrich, M.A.
Al Walentis, B.A.
Jordan Weagly, M.A.
Lou Zmroczek, M.A.

Health Professions Adjunct Faculty

Medical Laboratory Technology Program

Jerome Marcus, M.D., Medical Director
Linda Miller, B.S., M.T. (A.S.C.P.)
Michelle Reed, B.S., M.L.T. (A.S.C.P.)
Diane Ross, M.T. (A.S.C.P.)
Donna Torres, M.T. (A.S.C.P.)

Practical Nursing Program

Donna Hartman, B.S.N., R.N.
Nimatu Kamara, B.S., R.N.

Nursing Program

Kathleen DePaul, B.S.N., R.N.
Orpha Gehman, M.S.N., R.N.
Shirley Hahn, M.S.N., R.N.
Kelly Harvey, B.S.N., R.N.
Nimatu Kamura, M.S.N, B.S., R.N.
Mary Leonardo, B.S.N., R.N.
Lizette Newkirk, B.S.N., R.N.
Timothy Pack, B.S.N., R.N.
Mary Townsley, R.N., B.S., M.S.

Respiratory Care Program

David Adams, A.A.S., R.R.T.
Linda Cornman, B.S., R.R.T., N.P.S., A.E.C.
Jennifer Erkinger, B.S., R.R.T., N.P.S., A.E.C.
Donald Kern, A.A.S., R.R.T.
Tara Kramer, A.A.S., R.R.T.
Jill Wolber, A.A.S., R.R.T.

Science, Technology, Engineering and Math  Division Adjunct Faculty

Glenn Adams, M.A.
Sharon Allen, M.S.Ed.
Dixie Anderson, B.S.
Megan Ascanio, M.S.Ed.
Joanie Bebb, B.S.
Randolph Blatt, B.S.
M. Kris Bompadre, M.S.
Cheryl Criscuolo, M.S.
Eileen Wieder Crone, R.D., M.S.
Kristine Danner, B.S.
Sheena Dantzler, M.Ed.
Charity Dauberman, B.S.
Julie DeSorbo, M.S.
Suzanne Fernandez, Ph.D.
Michael Feyers, M.S.
Peter Flahive, Ph.D.
Mary Gray, Ph.D. Chem
Sheri Heckman, M Ed.
Robert Hopkins, M.S.
James Huie, M.S.
Huey Huynh, B.S.
Kelly Keiffer, M.S.Ed.
Sandra Kline, B.S.
Cynthia Lorah, B.S.
Antoinette Matz, M.S.
Paul Melniczek, A.A.S.
Peter Minear, M.A.
Audrey Minich, M.S.-Ed.
Kathleen Moult, B.S.
Marcus Norman, M.S.
Rhonda Ochs, B.S.
Nancy O’Leary, M.Ed.
Tara Oswald, M.S.-Ed.
Pragna Patel, M.S.
Gloria Paules, M.S.Ed.
Thomas Paules, MS
Roberta Pehlman, M.Ed
Patricia Rhine-Catucci, M.S.
Bonnie Rosenblatt, Ph.D.-Psy
Marcia Smith, M.S.Ed., B.S.
Andrew Van Kuren, M.S.
Karen Vannice, M. Ed.
Saundra Weikel, B.S.

Social Sciences/Human Services Division Adjunct Faculty

Nathan Bell, M.A.
Jeanette Boice
Christine Brown, M.A.
Jeffrey Brown, B.A.
Ralph Hilborn, B.S.
Nancy Jackson, M.A.
Jan-Michael Johnson, PhD
Nancy Lambert, M.S.
Deborah Lamdin, M.S.
Sandra Lamma, M.S.W.
Lashanna Miranda-Williams, M.A.
Lois Moyer, B.S.
Maria Mogford
Sheila Negron, M.A.
Brandy Neider, M.P.A.
Annie Neuin, B.A.
Jerry Schearer, M.A.
Melissa Schlechter, M.A.
Marie Setley, M.Ed.
Susan Swoyer, M.S.W.
Alfred T. Vanim, M.S.
Andrew Wenger, B.S.
Basil Wiszczur, M.A.

Community Education Adjunct Faculty

The Community Education Division of the College serves approximately 10,000 to 12,000 non-credit students each year by offering a wide variety of courses from many different disciplines. The adjunct faculty who teach for this Division have diverse educational backgrounds and experiences which qualify them for their position. Since there are so many courses offered each term, it would be impossible to list an accurate register of the staff members; however, a current roster of the instructors may be obtained from the Department of Continuing Education prior to the start of each session.